skip navigation

Feb 21-22-23, 1957 St. Paul Auditorium

1957 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Oscar Mahle International Falls 7 1 8

ST. PAUL MURRAY - REGION 1

Roster Position Number Gold
Bill Paist G 25
John Hakenson G 26
Quinten Perfect - Captain D 32
David Krause D 31
Tom Foster D 37
Jim Arndt C 29
Jerry Groebner W 28
George Briggs W 30
Jerry Zellner - Captain C 22
Jim Zavoral W 23
Doug Wilke W 24
Terry Williams C 34
Lindell Hess W 35
Benjie Pomeroy W 36
Dan Schaules W 37
Jerry Protextor Manager
Bernie Broderick Coach

SOUTH ST. PAUL - REGION 2

Roster Position # Maroon & White
Gene Otto G 1
Wayne Otto D 15
Jim Gaspardo D 13
Doug O’ Rielly D 12
Pat Jerhoff D 4
Tim Kluender D 3
Jim Trudeau D 14
Jack O’ Brien - Captain C 6
Dave Manley W 7
Ken Pederson W 10
Dave Grannis C 9
Pat Manley W 8
Joe Reid W 11
Joe Jerhoff W 2
Greg Baker C 5
Eldon Mohrland Manager
George Karn Coach
Chuck Smith Assistant Coach

HALLOCK - REGION 3

Roster Position Number White
Harold Soberoski G 1
Bill Ryden W 2
Dwyane Dockin W 3
Duane Carriere C 4
Ralph Jansen D 5
Rodney Williadson D 6
Wayne Jevning W 7
Jerry Jerome W 8
Bobby Rustad W 9
Larry Tureson W 10
Neil MacFarlane C 11
Dan Woodard D 12
Jim Muir D 13
Roger Carlson C 14
John Nelson W 15
John MacFarlane Manager
Ken McFadden Coach

ST. PAUL JOHNSON - REGION 4

Roster Position # Maroon & White
Tom Martinson G 1
Jerry Temple G 11
Terry Brindley D 12
Glenn Marien D 2
Mark Skoog D 7
Jim Cocchiarella D 8
Ted Skudlark D 30
Jack Baldwin W & D 22
Dave Brooks C 5
Harold Vinnes W 23
Gary Schmaltzbauer W 21
Dan McKechie C 15
Nick DeMike W 25
Gary Ostedt W 9
John Rogers W 31
Steve Johnson Manager
Rube Gustafson Coach
Lou Cotroneo Assistant Coach

MINNEAPOLIS SOUTH - REGION 5

Roster Position # Black
Maurice Kallman G 1
Wayne Benson G 2
Jerry Libra W 3
James Ekberg C 4
Donald Rasmussen W 5
James Schleishman W 6
Richard Alm C 7
Gary Bartholomew W 8
Harold Olson D 9
Robert Anderson D 10
Larry Bergman D 11
Tim Alm D 12
William McMurtrie W 13
Robert Erickson C 14
Ronald Lobeck W 15
Gary Lewis Manager
Rudy Kogl Coach
Bert Marconett Assistant Coach

EDINA MORNINGSIDE - REGION 6

Roster Position Number White
Chuck Steinweg G 1
Stan Wasley W 2
Walt Sirene - Captain D 3
Bill Bieber G 4
Jerry Sampson C 5
Tim Halloran C 5
Tom Anderson W 8
Tom Gray W 9
Jim Richards W 10
Jim Emerson - Captain C 11
Cave Connor D 12
Steve Tell W 13
Fred Richards D 14
Roger McVeety D 15
Fred Ashenbrenner W 16
Jerry Johnson Manager
Ken Yackel Coach

International Falls - REGION 7

Roster Position # White # Gold
James Wherley G 1 1
William Cronkhite C 2 2
Richard Kalb D 3 3
Lester Etienne D 5 5
Tony Nagurski W 6 6
Ray Boyum W 8 8
Lee Boyum W 9 9
David Frank C 10 4
John Kerry W 11 11
Gene Steele W 12 12
Oscar Mahle W 13 13
Robert Miggins W 14 14
Tom Neveaux - Captain D 16 16
Tom Morse D 19 19
Dennis Vance G 18 18
Gary Thompson Manager
Larry Ross Coach

ROSEAU - REGION 8

Roster Position Number White
Arlyn Sjaaheim G 1
David Wallestad D 10
Larry Anderson D 7
David Wensloff C 14
Edward Bulauca W 12
Neal T. Johnson W 15
Frank Nystrom W 2
James Stordahl C 8
Stephen Halvorson W 3
Dale Olson D 6
William Bulcuca D 11
Glenn Espe C 13
Donald Ross W 5
Larry Stordahl W 4
Richard Roth G 9
Wayne Roseen Manager
Oscar Almquist Coach