skip navigation

Feb 21-22-23, 1952 St. Paul Auditorium

1952 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Jack Petroske Hibbing 3 8 11

St. Paul Humboldt - Region 1

Roster Position Number
Bob Addyman G 14
Ed Englin G 1
Carl Weber C 9
Bernie Weber W 12
Jerome Pietruszweski W 18
Wally Cosgrove W 16
Robert Fiefarek C 6
Dick Miller W 8
John Herzog W 3
William Kruel D 4
Dick Schneider D 7
James Brustle D 2
Ed Liston Coach

Winona - Region 2

Roster Position Number
Gerald Bambenek LW 27
Roger Benson RW 20
Tom Brown C 31
Roger Carrol C 28
Fred Cisewski RD 45
Lyle Halliday LD 32
Art Johns D 29
Dick Larson G 46
Roger Neitzke RW 26
Wayne Noeske LD 50
David Sievers RD 55
Fred Strommer LW 30
Sanford Tyler Coach

EVELETH - REGION 3

Roster Position # White & Gold
Victor Rozinka G 1
Tom Yurkovich G 7
David Rodda W 2
Bruce Shutte - Co-Captain D 3
Richard Tomassoni D 4
Jack Curphy W 5
Gerald Pavkovich D 6
Robert Kochevar W 8
Mike Castellano C 9
Dave Hendrickson - Co-Captain W 10
Albin Peterlin D 11
David Rogers C 12
Clifford Thompson Coach

ST. PAUL JOHNSON - REGION 4

Roster Position Number
Gene Picha G 1
Bob Schmidt D 7
Ray Karnuth D 9
Gerry Gehrig D 14
Bill Johnson D 8
Roger Bertelsen C 15
Roger Pasiuk C 3
Gary Shea W 12
Bob Wahman W 5
Glen Peterson W 6
Roy Anderson W 4
Dave Nelson W 2
Rube Gustafson Coach

Minneapolis Southwest - Region 5

Roster Position # White # Purple
Don Berg D 2 22
James Blanchard W 3 12
Heinz Brettschneider W 9 23
Howard Cammack G 1 16
Clark Ewald D 12 29
Tom Hall D 5 13
Jerry McGraw W 10 25
Bob Lockrem C 4 10
Bob Meredith W 7 11
Pete Passolt D 6 31
Denny Sullivan G 11 15
Melvin Young W 8 26
Paul Wohlford Coach

St. Cloud Tech - Region 6

Roster Position Number Orange & Black
Ronald Saatzer W 1
Donald Saatzer C 2
Kenneth Hall W 3
Ronald Haxby D 4
Richard Saatzer D 5
Tom McComb W 7
Charles Ackerman D & G 8
Roger Haxby D 9
Dick Hemberger G 10
Richard Thedens W 11
Phil Barrott W 12
Ralph Myhrman Coach

Hibbing - Region 7

Roster Position Number Blue
Donald Vaia G 16
Martin Sundvall D 7
Jerry Calengar D 10
Jack Petroske C 11
George Jetty W 3
William Webb W 15
Howard Wallene C 1
James Lipovetz W 6
Donald Holcomb W 4
Frank Fields W 12
Herbert Sellars D 2
William Fena G 8
M. J. Uhrbom Coach

THIEF RIVER FALLS - REGION 8

Roster Position # Gold & Blue
William Maruska G 1
Darryl Lund W 2
Lyle Guttu W 4
Michael Hajostek W 5
Jack Erickson W 6
Darrol Vad D 7
Allan Steenerson - Co-Captain C 8
Jack LaSalle - Co-Captain D 11
James Zavoral D 12
Jack Hoppe G 13
Joe Poole C 15
Gordon Bjerken C 16
Dennis E. Rolle Coach