skip navigation

Feb 19-20-21, 1959 St. Paul Auditorium

1959 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Dan Cullen International Falls 6 1 7
Jim Stordahl Roseau 4 3 7

MINNEAPOLIS PATRICK HENRY - Region 1

Roster Position # Scarlett & Grey
Ron Nataro G 2
John Lindquist D 13
Don Laine D 15
Tom Dehne C 16
Tom Skavanak C 11
Larry Whittlef W 3
Terry McNabb C 9
Jim Anderson W 12
Pat Hart W 7
Roger Steljas D 10
Jack Hanson D 8
Jerry Rice W 4
Ron Delaittre W 4
Jack Tuomi G 14
Steve Foster C 17
Ron Fjosne Manager
Hal Younghans Coach

SOUTH ST. PAUL - REGION 2

Roster Position Number Maroon & White
Gary McAlpine G 1
Dave Metzen D 2
Tim Kluender D 3
Martin Lissick D 4
Bill Egan C 5
Doug Woog W 7
Rich Brown W 13
Larry Klecatsky C 12
Jeff Lawrence W 9
James Wood W 10
Dave Schwark C 8
George Hocking W 11
Jim Kamish W 15
Darrell Weber D 14
Norm Anderson W 6
Larry Kasheimuir Manager
Charles Smith Coach

THIEF RIVER FALLS - REGION 3

Roster Position Number Blue & White
Neil Carlson G 1
Wayne Halvorson G 1
Arlan Hjelle W 2
Dale Wennberg C 3
Gerald Jorgenson W 4
Wayne Erickson W 5
Bruce Ranum D 6
Jim Wegge W 7
Archie Schneider W 8
Weston Halvorson C 9
Don Waldera D 12
Alvin Knutson C 13
Edward Holmes W 14
Harold Froehle D 15
Jerome Larson D 16
Ralph Jorstad Manager
John Matchefts Coach

ST. PAUL JOHNSON - REGION 4

Roster Position # Maroon & White
Curtis Wholberg G 1
Dick Fleming G 55
Mick Gabriel D 27
Jack Wahman D 58
Jerry Erickson D 32
Roger Goski D 53
Bob Beales D 64
Dave Peterson C 52
Dick Soderquist W 51
Louis Torinus W 61
John Olson C 59
Jim Palumbo W 62
Craig Falkman W 63
Dick Ackerson C & W 57
Tom Brindley D 54
Bob Lofgren Manager
Rube Gustafson Coach

Minneapolis Washburn - Region 5

Roster Position # Orange & Blue
Jim Salmon G 1
Earl Hacking D 2
Jim Councilman W 3
John Simus W 14
Russ Harden D 5
Terry Pease D & W 6
Tom Gould C 7
Jim Nyholm D 8
Larry Hendrickson D 10
Kenny Hanson W 15
Bruce Richardson C 17
Paul Thyberg W 4
Sam Allen W 12
John Farrington D 11
John Sipple G 1
Dennis Maetzold Manager
Carl Carlson Coach

Robbinsdale - Region 6

Roster Position # Blue # White
Ron Gamer G 1 73
Len Lilyholm C 2 29
Dan Hanka C 3 27
Dan Colinger W 4 37
Jay Syverson W 5 74
Jerry Salstrom W 6 47
Dennis Hupe W 7 65
Doug Giles W 8 28
William Fink D 10 63
Paul Carlson D 11 64
Richard Kuehne G 12 53
Robert Hammar D 13 62
Randy Larson G 15 51
Clyde Severson D 16 75
Gene Reiss Manager
James Root Coach

International Falls - REGION 7

Roster Position # White # Gold
Jerry Wherley G 1 1
Dave Grandow D 2 2
Carl Belanger W 3 3
William Cronkhite C & D 4 4
Duane Rostie C 5 5
Joe Balzan W & D 6 6
Dan Dilworth W 7 7
Mike Nagurski D 8 16
Tom Morse - Captain D 9 9
James Rogenrud W 10 18
Loren Boyum W 11 11
Dale Walls D 12 12
Don Cullen W 13 13
Gerald Nyborg W 14 14
Robert Chermak W 15 15
Richard Constantine Manager
Larry Ross Coach

ROSEAU - REGION 8

Roster Position Number White
Richard Roth G 1
Keith Brandt D 10
Dale Olson D 6
James Stordahl C 8
Larry Stordahl W 4
Donald Ross W 5
Douglas Vacura C 13
Duane Espe W 2
Vern Olson W 14
Errol Johnson D 11
John Wahlberg C 12
Darryl Heller W 3
Earl Johnson W 7
Kenneth Rygh W 9
Gerry Hovda G 15
Jackie McDonald Manager
Oscar Almquist Coach