skip navigation

Feb 23-24-25, 1956 St. Paul Auditorium

1956 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Cliff Strand Thief River Falls 4 3 7

ST. PAUL WASHINGTON - REGION 1

Roster Position Number Purple & Gold
Gordon Bond W 13
Gerald Griffith D 16
George Horwath W 14
Jack Kelly W 8
Gerald Krois D 9
James Prudhomme W 15
Richard Prudhomme W 18
James Rantz C 7
George Tonia G 1
James Burket G 2
Robert Worlickey D 5
Jack Welsh D 12
Robert Kusterman W 4
Martin Zangs C 6
Richard Bierbaum Manager
Robert Turner Coach

WHITE BEAR LAKE - REGION 2

Roster Position Number Orange
Gordon Mackenhausen G 1
Mike McCollor D 2
Mike Fredericks D 3
Dennis Kohler W 4
Dave Fournelle W 5
Dave Garceau W 6
John Fournelle C 7
Gary Wilson W 8
Lin Lindbeck C 9
John Valento W 10
Michael Crever C 11
Louis LaBossiere W 12
Ken Dufresne Manager
Pete Louricas Coach

INTERNATIONAL FALLS - REGION 3

Roster Position Number White
Robert Laurion G 1
Bill Cronkhite W 2
Richard Kalb D 3
Lester Etienne D 5
Elmer Walls D 7
Ray Boyum W 8
Lee Boyum C 9
David Frank C 10
Lawrence Cronkhite C 11
Gene Steele W 12
Oscar Mahle W 13
Robert Miggins W 14
Thomas Neveaux D 16
James Wherley G 18
George St. Peter W 19
Richard Raboin Manager
Larry Ross Coach

ST. PAUL JOHNSON - REGION 4

Roster Position # Maroon & White
Tom Wahman G 1
Bob Revoir G 30
Arden Swanson D 11
Glenn Marien D 2
Phil Peterson D 7
Terry Brindley D 12
Ryan Ostebo D & W 4
Nick DeMike W 21
Bill Hulp C 27
Phil Winter W 10
Don McKechnie C 15
Gary Schmaltzbauer W 21
Warren Peterson W 6
Harold Vinnes W 29
Charles Anderson Manager
Rube Gustafson Head Coach
Lou Cotroneo Assistant Coach

MINNEAPOLIS ROOSEVELT - REGION 5

Roster Position Number White
Bud Bjkeren C 3
Jerry Bergstrom D 15
Bob Carlson C 9
Jerry Gangloff G 1
Ron Haberkorn W 7
John Hrkal D 10
Ron Johnson D 12
Dean Kolden W 13
Bart Larson W 4
Doug Larson W 5
Gary Olin C 8
Tom Reiter W 14
Mike Roan W 6
Harold Serfland D 11
Jim Schluck G 2
Emery Stenquist Manager
Bob May Coach

EDINA MORNINGSIDE - REGION 6

Roster Position Number White
Fred Ashenbrenner D 5
Austin (Bud) Brisbois C 7
Mike Cooper W 14
Ted Doman C 2
Jim Emerson W 11
Larry Johnson C 8
Murray MacPherson G 1
Roger McVeety D 15
Jim Richards W 10
LeRoy Ryan W 9
Walt Sirene D 3
Charles Steinweg G 6
Robert Steinweg D 4
Bill Strout W 12
Steve Tell W 13
Bill Bagwill Manager
Edward Greer Coach

EVELETH - REGION 7

Roster Position Number White
Gordon Gunderson G 1
Jerry Norman C 2
Donald Judnick D 3
John Intihar W 4
James Curphy W 5
Jerry Judnick W 6
Richard Peterlin G 7
James Drobnick W 8
Joe Jagunich D 9
Gus Hendrickson C 10
Kermit Kallevig D 11
James Rossi D 12
Allen Zlimen D 13
Ronald Constantine W 14
John Ritacco Manager
Cliff Thompson Coach

THIEF RIVER FALLS - REGION 8

Roster Position Number White & Blue
Rodney Collins G 1
Dale Glass W 2
Darryl Smith D 3
Jim Hall C 4
Jack Poole C 6
Glen Carlson W 7
Cliff Strand W 8
Duane Glass D 9
Wendy Johnson W 10
Art Cloutier W 11
Fred Dablow D 12
Ron Reese W 14
Ken Sauve G 15
Jon Wennberg D 16
Art Overbye Manager
Dennis Rolle Coach