skip navigation

Feb 25-26-27, 1954 St. Paul Auditorium

1954 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Dick Jinks St. Paul Harding 8 0 8

ST. PAUL JOHNSON - REGION 1

Roster Position # Maroon & White
Tom Wahman G 1
Jack Holstrom D 2
Chuck Rodgers D 4
John Patton D 12
Roger Johnson D & W 7
Stu Anderson C 8
Rodney Anderson W 3
Herb Brooks C 5
Jim Pasiuk W 9
Ken Fanger W 10
Phil Winters W 13
Karl Dahlberg W 15
Rube Gustafson Coach

SOUTH ST. PAUL - REGION 2

Roster Position # White # Maroon
Henry Metcalf G 1 30
Bob Lawrence D 3 61
Chuck McCarthy D 4 62
Wayne Halley D 5 32
Dick Carlson D 6 33
Don Willer - Co-Captain C 7 34
Richard Lick - Co-Captain W 8 35
Bob Sharrow W 9 36
John Roth C 10 37
Kay Francis W 11 38
Jack O'Brien W 12 39
Bob Stiff W 13 63
George Karn Coach

Duluth Central - Region 3

Roster Position # White # Red
Wallace Akervik D 8 38
Gary Davies G 0 30
Robert Eadie C 12 90
David Erickson D 5 86
Curtis Gilleland W 9 50
Ray High W 2 22
Mike Horn W 11 76
William Knuckey D 7 70
Jack Lubansky C 10 68
Thomas Nolan W 6 88
Gerald Olson W 13 66
Paul Urshan W 4 28
John Vucinovich Coach

ST. PAUL HARDING - REGION 4

Roster Position # White, Maroon & Gold
Ed Kohn G 2
Jim Conrad D 7
Earl Kennicut - Co-Captain D 16
Dick Jinks - Co-Captain C 5
Dick Kinderman W 13
Bob Lundgren W 12
Dale Carmichael G 1
Jerry Schottmueller D 15
Jim Ecker D 9
Bill Crandall C 10
Roger Flaten W 8
Don Miller W 14
John Rossi Coach

MINNEAPOLIS SOUTH - REGION 5

Roster Position Number Black
James Westby W 6
Norman Dahl C 5
Gary Alm W 4
Jerry Westby W 16
Richard Koob C 7
Dale Rasmussen W 15
Elden Nelson W 14
Richard Kyllo D 8
William Holm D 10
Larry Alm D 9
Roger Evenson G 1
James Walsh G 2
Rudy Kogl Coach

Wayzata - Region 6

Roster Position Number Blue & Gold
Stanley Allen W & G 2
Larry Baker W 8
Jerry Carling W 1
Jon Erickson D 7
Larry Fadden C 5
Jerry Frantz C 4
Jim Iverson G 13
Gordon Johnson W & D 9
Paul Klapprich D 6
Jim Loaney W 14
Tom Ronning W 3
Keith Schafer D 10
John Campbell Coach

EVELETH - REGION 7

Roster Position # Maroon & Gold
Tom Beste G 1
Edward Oswald D 3
Terry Paoletti D 7
Paul Lavato D 11
Donald Judnick D 4
Robert Kochevar C 8
David Rodda C 12
Eugene Klun W 5
James Matchefts W 10
Jerry Norman W 2
Jerry Judnick W 6
Gordon Gunderson G 9
Clifford Thompson Coach

THIEF RIVER FALLS - REGION 8

Roster Position Number White & Blue
Jack Hoppe G 1
Loren Vraa W 3
Lyle Guttu W 4
Robert Helgeland W 5
Joe Poole C 6
Darryl Durgin W 7
Marvin Jorde C 8
Mike McMahon D 9
Rodney Collins G 10
Jack Quesnell W 11
James Zavoral D 12
Lester Sabo D 15
Dennis Rolle Coach