skip navigation

Feb 19-20-21, 1953 St. Paul Auditorium

1953 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Roger Bertelson St. Paul Johnson 4 1 5
Jack Stoskopf Warroad 4 1 5
Mike Castellano Eveleth 3 2 5
Gerald Palkovich Eveleth 2 3 5

St. Paul humboldt - Region 1

Roster Position # Orange & Black # White
Bill St. Martin G 16 1
Dick Schneider LD 7 7
Marve Gill RD 5 5
Carl Weber C 9 9
Bernie Weber LW 12 12
John Herzog RW 3 3
Kent Harrington G 18 16
Ted Ketchmark LD 6 14
Bob Fiefarek C 4 15
Wally Cosgrove LW 14 18
Dick Miller RW 8 8
Gordy Genz C 1 13
Ed Liston Coach

SOUTH ST. PAUL - REGION 2

Roster Position # White # Maroon
Henry Metcalf G 52 52
Mel Sobaski D 70 70
Don Kilcher D 72 72
Chuck McCarthy D 83 38
Bob Lawrance D 69 69
Don Willer C 71 71
Richard Lick W 75 33
Bob Sharrow W 50 50
John Roth W 62 62
Kay Francis W 61 61
Herman Todd W 63 63
Bob Kimball W 84 48
George Karn Coach

Warroad - Region 3

Roster Position Number Gold & Black
Arthur Anderson D 12
Cecil Anderson G 16
Bill Christian C 3
Roger Christian C 6
Paul Grover D 5
George Larson D 9
Bob Lewis G 1
Harlan Meek W 10
Penny Nash W 4
Earl Pool D 11
Jack Stoskopf W 2
Edward Streiff W 7
Bernie Broderick Coach

St. Paul Johnson - Region 4

Roster Position # White, Maroon & Black
Gene Picha G 1
Ray Karnuth D 9
Jack Holstrom D 2
Gerald Gehrig D 11
William Johnson D 8
Roger Bertelson C 15
Glenn Peterson W 6
Robert Wahman W 5
Gary Shea C 12
Roy Anderson W 4
Rodney Anderson W 3
Roger Johnson W 7
R. Gustafson Coach

Minneapolis Southwest - Region 5

Roster Position Number White & Purple
Don Berg D 2
Bill Borovsky G 11
Howard Cammack G 1
Richard Hall W 12
Tom Hall C 5
Paul Kunert W 8
Jerry McGraw W 10
Mervin Meredith C 7
John Mewkirk D 9
Pete Passolt D 6
Jack Thomas C 4
James Thomas W 3
Paul Wohlford Coach

ST. Louis Park - REGION 6

Roster Position # Orange & Black # B & O
Terry Bartholome W 17 17
Donlan Maltby D 54 54
Dick Mitchell D 52 34
Bernard Nielsen G & D 13 14
Gerald Norbury G 53 23
Brian Olson C 16 16
Bob Owen W 10 13
Denis Stedman W 48 12
Ronald Videen W 24 26
Russell Whipps W 11 11
Eugene Wright D 45 49
Larry Youngblood C 41 10
Peter Zanna Coach

EVELETH - REGION 7

Roster Position Number Maroon & Gold
Tom Yurkovich G 1
David Rodda W 2
Edward Oswald D 3
Richard Tomassoni W 4
Jack Curphy W 5
Gerald Pavkovich C 6
Bruce Dunbar D 7
Robert Kochevar W 8
Mike Castellano C 9
Jimmy Matchefts W 10
Albin Peterlin D 11
David Rogers D 12
Clifford Thompson Coach

ROSEAU - REGION 8

Roster Position Number Green & White
Palmer Norberg G 22
Charles Dubore D 34
John Larson D 26
Duane Gund D 25
John Delmore C 27
Michal Robertson W 21
Richard Johnson W 20
Donald Grahn C & D 36
Lalyn Monsrud W & D 32
Orris Rasmussen W 42
Jerome Grefthen W 43
John Almquist G 41
Oscar Almquist Coach