skip navigation

Feb 23-24-25, 1950 St. Paul Auditorium

1950 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
John Mayasich Eveleth 11 1 12
Ray Beauchamp Williams 5 7 12

STATE TITLE REMATCH

The first repeat championship game featured Eveleth facing Williams.  Eveleth prevailed for a 4-3 victory, but the quest was a bit more challenging.  Williams chipped away at a two-goal deficit to tie the score in the third period with power play goals.  Eveleth's John Mayasich scored the winner in the third period to give the Golden Bears their third consecutive crown.  The tally completed a hat trick and gave him 11 goals for the tournament.  In three state tournament games, Eveleth outscored the opposition 17-3.  The victory gave Eveleth a 50-game winning streak.

SLAP SHOTS

  • South St. Paul entered the tournament with a 5-8-3 record. The Packers would go on to lose to St. Paul Murray in the consolation final.
  • Eveleth goalie Willard Ikola, who would go on to become a legendary high school coach, was a team captain.
  • Did you know? Overtimes during this era were not sudden death.
  • Tournament Attendance:14,272

Minneapolis Central - Region 1

Roster Position Number Blue
Bill Berge D 53
Jerome Brandt W 13
Roland Danielson C 21
Robert Dokken W 24
Norman Elvig G 27
Bill Hardie W 49
Donald Hall D 33
Steve Latterall D 19
Leonard Nielson C 31
Dale Peterson W 38
Robert Spong W 28
Robert Wenger D 14
Joe Markley Coach

SOUTH ST. PAUL - REGION 2

Roster Position Number Maroon & White
Orville Redding G 23
Allan Lindbeck D & C 39
John Roscoe D 35
Paul Quehl C & D 26
Archie Wegener W 29
John Ross W 8
Clyde King C 22
Ronald Pavlak W 24
Melvin Sobaski W 33
Peter Kronovich D 25
Robert Gruhlke W & C 20
Don Rustad G 30
Ralph G. Page Coach

INTERNATIONAL FALLS - REGION 3

Roster Position Number Purple
Richard Dier W 4
Richard Dougherty C 7
William Dougherty W 5
Raymond Hardy D 15
Bruce Howard C 13
Roger Julien D 3
Steve Leolich D 6
Burton Lundquist W 9
Fred Pulicicchio G 1
James St. Pierre W 2
Wallace Walls G 10
Richard Wenberg W 8
Robert DePaul Coach

ST. PAUL Murray - REGION 4

Roster Position Number Blue & Gold
Jerry Barnes W 14
Mylan Borkan D 11
Robert Clark C 15
Richard Hedenstrom W 1
Robert Kohnen W 12
Gordon Mallory G 8
Bill McCluskey W 4
Patrick McGuinn D 5
Robert Picha D 2
Fred Swensen C 3
James Theis W 6
Bill Wegleitner W 13
Albert Sandberg Coach

MINNEAPOLIS SOUTH - REGION 5

Roster Position # Orange & Black
Ken Miller RD 9
Joe Brandstetter LD 10
Cliff Arbic RW 7
Gene Campbell C 6
Neil Supalo LW 15
Jim Larson G 2
Duane Iverson G 16
Gary Iverson RW 11
Dick Westby C 8
George Norman LW 13
Jim Anderson RD 14
Martin J. Schey Coach

St. Cloud Tech - Region 6

Roster Position Number Orange & Black
Leo Eller D 9
Lyle Schmidt D 1
Peter Greenfield D 7
Bob Frerichs C 8
Donald Saatzer W 10
Ronald Saatzer W 4
Roger Henkemeyer C 2
Eugene Schreifels W 11
LeRoy May C 5
John Dahl D 12
Ronald Schuldt G 6
Bill Sexauer G 3
Larry Kottke Coach

EVELETH - REGION 7

Roster Position # Maroon & Gold
Willard Ikola G 1
Leslie Curphy D 3
John Drobnick D & G 4
Danny Voce LW 5
Edward Mrkonich D 6
Ronald Castellano RW 7
John Mayasich C 8
Mike Castellano RW 9
David Hendrickson LW 10
Lavern Hammer D 11
Robert McCarty C 12
John Nelson LW 2
Clifford R. Thompson Coach

Williams - Region 8

Roster Position # White # Black
John Umhaur G 1 30
John McKinnon D 12 31
Richard Lindgren D 8 32
Raymond Beauchamp C 9 33
Chester Lundstin W 11 34
Sidney Bryduck W 10 35
Ronald Langston C 6 36
James Siems W 5 37
Kenneth Knutson W 7 38
Leo Charlton W 4 39
Marvin Nelson D 2 41
Adolph Osied D 3 42
Al Braga Coach