skip navigation

Feb 20-21-22, 1958 St. Paul Auditorium

1958 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Ken Pederson South St. Paul 6 2 8

ST. PAUL HARDING - REGION 1

Roster Position # White # Maroon
Ricky Cardenas D 10 10
Ron DeMike W 4 4
Dave Frantzen D 13 11
Jim Hagglund D 12 12
Arnie Johnson - Captain G 1 1
Allan Jones W 7 7
Dougie McLellan W 11 17
Bill Martin W 15 15
Mike Mathis D 6 6
Art Ninke W 14 14
Jim Olszewski - Captain C 8 8
Joe Schwartzbauer W 2 2
Gary Schwendig C 5 5
Al Weiss W 3 3
Karsten Winger G 9 9
Jack Ranalls Manager
John Rossi Coach

SOUTH ST. PAUL - REGION 2

Roster Position Number White
Gene Otto G 1
Pat Jerhoff D 4
Tim Kluender D 3
Bill Egan D 5
Martin Lissick D 2
Jeff Krasean D 15
Dave Grannis C 9
Tom Woog C 7
Greg Baker C 11
Ken Pedersen W 10
Rich Brown W 13
Jon Kerl W 8
Jerry Red W 6
Jeff Lawrence W 12
James Wood W 14
Dan Manack Manager
Charles Smith Coach

Duluth East - Region 3

Roster Position # White # Grey
Paul Mehling G 1 15
Art Amundson W 2 2
Jay Muccilli D 3 5
Tom Powell C 4 4
Max Ramsland W 5 7
Tom Hubbard C 6 3
Bill Lathrop W 7 6
Jim Meehan W 8 8
Larry Flyckt W 9 9
Steve Johnson W 10 10
Drew Whiteside D 11 17
Ed Sutton D 13 13
John Bonte C 14 14
Jerry Udeson D 15 16
Bill Rosen Manager
Glenn Rolle Coach

ST. PAUL Murray - REGION 4

Roster Position Number Gold
Jim Arndt C 2
Phil Bowman D 12
Jim Duncan D 15
Tom Foster W 7
Bill Freeborg W 3
Jerry Groebner W 4
John Hokenson G 16
Lindell Hess W 6
Dave Krause D 14
Bill Landis C 8
Jerry Nelson D 11
Bill Paist G 1
Ben Pomeroy W 9
Tom Sergot W 10
Terry Williams C 5
Jerry Protextor Manager
Bernie Broderick Coach

MINNEAPOLIS Roosevelt - REGION 5

Roster Position Number White
Larry Price G 1
Jim Schluck G 2
Glen Scudder D 3
Emery Stenquist C 5
Bill Larson W 6
Tom Hall W 7
Bob Reiter C 8
Jerry Bergstrom D 11
Mike Dooley D 12
Bruce Wakefield W 13
Joel Hanson W 14
Gary Meinke D 15
Ken Erickson W 19
Vic Quale W 20
Bud Bjerken C 25
Elmer Inde Manager
Bob Johnson Coach

ST. louis park - REGION 6

Roster Position # White # Black
Mike Storm G 1 45
Joe Townsend D 2 50
Kent Brothen D 7 49
Don Brose W 5 47
Vern Jarosak C 6 48
Bob Reith W 4 46
Jim Boyce W 12 44
Jack Burke C 9 43
Pete Eckenberg W 11 41
Ken Rasmussen D 3 39
Steve Sjordal D 13 38
Neal Pratt W 14 40
Lowell Nelson C 8 37
Jeff Blomberg W 15 36
Dick Tuthill G 10 35
James Adams Manager
Peter Zanna Coach

International Falls - REGION 7

Roster Position # White # Gold
James Wherley G 1 1
William Cronkhite C 2 2
Richard Kalb D 3 3
Lester Etienne W 5 5
Toni Nagurski W 6 6
Ray Boyum W 7 7
Tom Morse D 9 9
James Rognerud W 10 4
John Kerry W 11 11
Dale Walls D 12 12
Robert Miggins W 14 14
Carl Belanger W 15 15
Duane Rostie C 16 16
Dan Dilworth C 18 18
Jerry Wherley G 19 19
James Raboin Manager
Larry Ross Coach

ROSEAU - REGION 8

Roster Position Number White
Richard Roth G 1
Keith Brandt D 10
William Bulauca D 11
David Wensloff C 14
Edward Bulauca W 12
Larry Anderson W 7
Dale Olson D 6
Robert Lund D 3
James Stordahl C 8
Larry Stordahl W 4
Donald Ross W 5
Mitchell Vacura W 9
Duane Espe C 2
Douglas Vacura W 13
Arvid Wallestad G 15
Jackie McDonald Manager
Oscar Almquist Coach