skip navigation

March 9-10-11, 1978 St. Paul Civic Center

1978 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Aaron Broten Roseau 4 3 7

BONUS HOCKEY

Edina East returned to the winner's circle after enduring the longest overtime championship game during the single-class era with a 5-4 victory over Grand Rapids in two overtimes.  Grand Rapids held a 3-2 lead after two periods.  The Hornets climbed on top, though, with two goals in the third period.  Grand Rapids forced overtime on a goal by Bill Rothstein, just 14 seconds after Edina East had taken the lead.  Tom Carroll scored the winner for the Hornets at 1:06 of the second extra session.

SLAP SHOTS

  • Edina East needed a last-minute goal from Steve Ikola to slip past Minneapolis Roosevelt, 3-2, in the quarterfinals.
  • Grand Rapids had a squeaker of its own in the quarterfinals before posting a 1-0 victory over Hill-Murray.
  • Defending champion Rochester John Marshall lost to Roseau in the quarterfinals and then to Hill-Murray in overtime of the consolation final.
  • Tournament Attendance: 98,870

Rochester John Marshall - Section 1

Roster Position # Black & Red
Scott Zacharias G 1
Jay Anderson C 2
Greg Reich D 3
Rick Ruesink D 4
Paul Brandrup D 5
Scott Monsrud W 6
Todd Lecy W 7
Jess Nelson D 8
Bruce Aikens W 9
Paul Butters G 10
Jeff Teal C 11
Bill Michael W 12
Kevin Bakken W 13
Dan Erickson W 14
Tom Kothenbeutel C 15
Doug LeTourneau C 17
Tom Taylor D 18
Jon Erickson D 20
Ken Roberts Manager
Dave Himrich Manager
Gene Sack Coach
Les Neeb Assistant Coach

mounds view - Section 2

Roster Position # White & Green
Jon Grove G 1
Glifford Duffy G 2
Scott Schreifels C 3
Dave Cooper D 4
Blair Buckley D 5
Glenn McClanahan C 6
Jeff Ness W 7
Jeff Klein D 8
Steve Weltzin W 9
Rick Marshall W 10
Pete Eastman W 12
Tim Wolter W 13
Scott Schoonover W 14
Jon Archer D 16
Steve Klein W 17
Pat Conlin W 19
Harry Geist C 20
Bob Koch D 21
Bob Hobrough Manager
Mike Funk Coach
Steve Samuelson Assistant Coach
Jerry Otto Assistant Coach

Hill-Murray - Section 3

Roster Position # White & Green
Joe Swedenburg G 1
Dan Herrick D 2
Marty Spannbauer D 3
Pat Ethier D 4
Bob Conroy - Captain D 5
Steve Joyce W 6
Ben Belde D 7
Phil Cardinal - Asst. Captain W 8
Cary Kissner C 9
Greg Schwartz C 10
Mark Kissner W 11
Jim Kegley W 12
Steve Griffith C 14
Chris Pryor W 15
Jim Weber W 16
Bob Fischbach C 17
Jeff Langevin - Asst. Captain W 19
Jeff Poeschl G 21
Pete Schwalen Manager
Terry Skrypek Coach
Tim Whisler Assistant Coach

South St. Paul - Section 4

Roster Position # White & Maroon
Bill Crotty G 1
Steve Mikutowski D 2
Scott Barlow D 3
John Miklya D 4
Steve Lavigne D 5
Tom Ferguson D 6
Bryan Price - Captain C 7
Ted Mosso W 8
Bill Zywiec C 9
Tom Sadowski W 10
Don Lick C 11
Robert Kraus W 12
Doug Lick W 14
Gerald Schmitz D 15
Tom Engelmeier W 16
Jeff Palodichuk W 17
Phil Lindeman W 20
Scott Dunagan G 30
Rick Voight Manager
Mike Bares Manager
Doug Woog Coach
Don Miller Assistant Coach
Jim Jacobson Assistant Coach

MINNEAPOLIS Roosevelt - Section 5

Roster Position # Maroon & White
John Berka G 1
Mark Downing D 2
Bill Kadrlik D 3
Jay Larson - Captain D 4
Marc Pettygrove - Captain D 5
Mike Ramsey - Captain D 6
Tom Midthun D 7
Jeff Hallenger W 8
Wade Anderson W 9
Scott Peterson W 10
Craig McQuiston C 11
Mark Hultgren C 12
Barry St. Mane W 13
Sean Campion W 15
Jim Butler C 16
Jim Hefferan W 17
Jim Smith D 18
Chuck Abrahamson G 30
Tom Hechsel Manager
Mark Sather Manager
Clayton Freeburg Coach
Al DeWolf Assistant Coach

Edina East - Section 6

Roster Position # White & Green
Mike Vacanti G 1
Bill Peterson D 2
Rocky Smith D 3
Ted Pearson W 4
Brad Reynolds D 5
Greg Hampson W 7
Tom Carroll W 8
Mike Lauen W 9
Mark Gagnon W 10
Scott Johnson C 11
Kent Simmons C 12
John Donnelly D 13
Brad Benson C 14
Tom Kelly - Captain C 15
Scott Hampson W 16
Steve Ikola W 18
Steve Brown D 19
Gary Aulik G 30
Fred Field Manager
Rolf Jensen Manager
Willard Ikola Coach
Ed Zins Assistant Coach

grand rapids - Section 7

Roster Position # Orange & Black
Jim Jetland G 1
Pat Smith D 2
Jeff Tabaka W 4
Dave Welliver D 5
Dave Salminen D 6
Steve Anderson W 7
Jim Malwitz C 8
Bill Rothstein W 9
Irwin Frizzell D 10
Mark Roy W 11
Don Schroeder W 12
Tom Rothstein W 13
Steve Swentkofske C 14
Gary DeGrio C 16
Todd Orhn W 17
Scot Kleinendorst D 18
Kurt Kleinendorst C 19
Paul Weber G 30
Jay Sobolik Manager
Peter Niles Manager
Jim Nelson Coach
Buzz Christensen Assistant Coach
Lyn Ellingson Assistant Coach

Roseau - Section 8

Roster Position # White & Kelly Green
Jim Pelowski G 1
Mike Erickson D 2
Richard Lund D 3
Brian Vatnsdal D 4
Pete Sandstrom D 5
Dean Byfuglien D 6
Neal Broten C 7
Jeff Goos W 8
Frank Burggraf C 9
Aaron Broten W 10
Galyn Erickson W 11
Andy Odegaard C 12
Stu Weston W 14
Butsy Erickson W 15
Scott Johnson W 16
Chip Ammerman W & D 17
Mark Huglin W 18
Dean Grindahl G 30
Charles Skoglund Manager
Larry Row Manager
Gary Hokanson Coach
Mike Adams Assistant Coach