skip navigation

March 9-12, 1994 St. Paul Civic Center & Mariucci Arena


1994 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Class Team Goals Assists Total Points
Ryan Kraft Class AA Moorhead 8 1 9
Brian Bolf Class A Hibbing 2 8 10

THE 50TH TOURNAMENT

The MSHSL Board of Directors chose to discontinue the two-year experiment with the tier-system in favor of implementing a two-class format that uses enrollment to determine classification.  As part of the new process, schools could choose to opt up to play in a higher-enrollment class.  That created opportunities for Class A-enrollment schools to play against the bigger Class AA programs.  This put the tournament in line with the rest of the MSHSL events.  Warroad, which finished runner-up three times in the single-class format, captured the Class A title with a 5-3 victory over Hibbing.  Wyatt Smith had two goals for the Warriors in the championship game.  Bloomington Jefferson made it a three-peat of championships with a 3-1 victory over Moorhead in the Class AA title game.  Mike Crowley had a goal and an assist to pace Bloomington Jefferson.  It was the fifth overall crown for the Jaguars.

SLAP SHOTS

  • Hermantown, Osseo, Farmington and Breck made state tournament debuts.
  • Consolation round games were moved to new Mariucci Arena on University of Minnesota campus.
  • Minneapolis Edison made its only state tournament appearance.  Soon all the Minneapolis city schools would merge into a single entity, which ended an era.  It was 28 years later when a Minneapolis school would qualify for the state tournament - 2022.  
  • Farmington center - Amber Hegland was the 1st girl ever to play in the boys' tourney.
  • Tournament Attendance: 112,846

Rochester Mayo - Class AA Section 1

Roster Position Number
David Stenehjem G 1
Brent Fisher C 3
Jason Hicks D 4
Adam Bass D 5
Matt Wrubel W 6
Tony Grosso C 7
Aaron Elliot W 8
Nate Bastian W 9
Nick Tietjen D 11
Brandon Weick C 12
Heath Cowden W 14
Corey Thompson W 15
Chuck Krom D 16
Rob Worlton D 17
Nate Moen W 18
Josh Spaniol C 19
Shawn Leimbek W 20
Zak Spaniol D 21
Mike Rippentrop W 22
Kevin Truax G 30
Jeff Pickering Manager
Alex Green Manager
Lorne Grosso Head Coach
Jeff Whitney Assistant Coach

South St. Paul - Class AA Section 2

Roster Position Number
Dallas Apfelbacher G 1
Ryan McAlpine D 5
Peter Schultz W 6
Tony Hocking W 7
Klint Nadeau W 8
Bob Huerta W 9
Ryan Huerta W 12
John Bultinck D 15
Peter Reynolds W 16
Troy Barron W 17
Brian Horst C 19
Louie Sylvester C 21
Eric Yackel D 22
Jason Seils C 23
Theron von Behren C 24
Charlie Carlson W 26
Todd Rohrer D 27
Ken Madden D 28
Brad Musta G 29
John Giguere Manager
Rob Bultinck Manager
Russ Welch Head Coach
Mike Johnson Assistant Coach

White Bear Lake - Class AA Section 3

Roster Position Number
Tim Simpkins G 1
Eric Olson D 2
Jeff Rose F 3
Luke Simonson D 4
Doug Schueller D 5
Tony Lammers D 6
Jesse Rooney F 7
Mike Lovett F 8
Pete Roed F 9
Justin Gese F 10
Matt Peterson D 11
Dave Hall F 12
Todd Strohkirch F 14
Brad Schwartzbauer F 15
Sean Sweeney F 16
Jared Reigstad D 17
Tom Jensen F 18
Randy Gallatin F 19
Chris Mosley F 20
Scott Meyer G 30
LeRoy Andrle Manager
Mike Schwartz Head Coach
Stan Blom Assistant Coach

Osseo - Class AA Section 4

Roster Position Number
Steve Anderson G 1
Chris Lien W 4
Andrew Henry D 5
Matt McDonough D 6
Shawn Kelley W 7
Joe Baker W 8
Bill Lockwood C 9
Jeff Kaurala D 10
Matt Margenau C 11
Jason Farrell W 12
Chad Nelson D 14
Jeff Becker W 16
Josh Christoff C 17
Mark Phenow D 18
Nick Warren W 19
Jason Perron D 20
Sam O'Keefe D 23
Doug Wilary W 27
Dan Iannazzo C & W 29
Matt Jeffers G 30
Christina Groebner Manager
Sunny Hedlund Manager
Ray Dahlof Head Coach
Roger Stelljes Assistant Coach

Bloomington Jefferson - Class AA Section 5

Roster Position Number
John Schwarck G 1
Matt Greinert W 2
Ryan Maxon W 3
Chris Lenton D 4
Mike Crowley D 5
Ben Clymer D 6
Mike Anderson W 7
Mike Skogland W 8
Ryan Knapp W 9
Toby Petersen C 10
Ian Petersen C 11
Garrett Kranz D 12
Josh DeWolf D 14
Joe Bianchi C 15
Luke Murray W 16
Ross Dahlof W 17
Ryan Trebil D 19
Mark Parrish W 21
Derek Camuel D 22
Jeff Heil G 35
Ryan Stillwell Manager
Chris Hanson Manager
Tom Saterdalen Head Coach
John Bianchi Assistant Coach

Minnetonka - Class AA Section 6

Roster Position Number
Andrew Otten W 4
Rico Pagel C 7
Chris Berbee D 9
Justin Reeder C 10
Brian Urick W 15
Mike Ringer W 16
Kevin Murphy W 17
Scott Grabham D 18
Matt Johnson C 19
Ollie Murray D 20
Mike Berger D 21
Bill Raisbeck D 22
Eric Johnson D 23
Justin Magnuson C 24
Jon Kennedy W 25
Nick Rankin G 27
Robbie LaRue G 29
Andy Jones W 32
Joe Dusbabek W 33
Ryan Dalum W 34
Matt Worthington Manager
Chris Hultner Manager
Tom Klein Head Coach
Scott Johnson Assistant Coach

Duluth East - Class AA Section 7

Roster Position Number
Cade Ledingham G 1
Chad Hansen D 3
Dave Almquist W 4
Pat Gundersen D 5
Cullen Flaherty D 6
Dylan Mills D 7
Chris Kolquist C 8
Matt Meier C 9
Mike Muhvic W 10
Phil Vallie W 11
Matt Mathias C 12
Dave Spehar W 13
Ryan Engle W 14
Reid Kern D 15
Mark Abalan D 16
Matt Frigaard W 17
Clint Johnson W 18
Chris Peterson C 21
J. B. L'esperance W 22
Mark Anderson G 30
Bryan Austin Manager
Todd Witchell Manager
Mike Randolph Head Coach
Larry Trachsel Assistant Coach

Moorhead - Class AA Section 8

Roster Position Number
B.J. Knutson D 2
Rob Gramer D 3
Jared Bernstrom F 4
Josh Arnold F 5
Matt Cullen F 7
Troy Bagne F 8
Ryan Frisch F 10
Pete Cullen D 11
Jason Redfield F 12
Joel Jamison D 13
John Haberlach F 15
Rory Kortan D 16
Scott Tobolt D 17
Jon Tranby F 18
Ryan Kraft F 19
David Feir F 22
Ryan Kortan F 23
Jeff Gregoire F 24
Troy Brekke G 27
Jeremy Gregoire G 33
Terry Cullen Head Coach
Terry Shercliffe Assistant Coach

Farmington - Class A Section 1

Roster Position Number
Dan Sherman G 1
Andy Bateman D 2
Kiel Borman W 3
Matt Rassmussen D 4
Mike Carey C 5
Jeff Otis D 6
Scott Holmes D 7
Cole Empey D 8
Fuzz Sender W 9
Troy Pilger W 12
Amber Hegland C 13
Herbie Nivala W 14
Geron Schramske W 15
Justan Duden C 16
Travis Moen W 17
Randy Lenyard W 18
Buck Pepera W 19
Cory Bell D 20
Andy Schoenecker W 21
Trent Johnson G 30
Kelly Helleson Manager
Jason Borhn Manager
Shawn Anderson Head Coach
Al Jenrich Assistant Coach

Hermantown - Class A Section 2

Roster Position Number
Duane Valure G 1
Jeremy Nordby D 2
Jake Clemons W 3
Eric Waldriff D 4
Eric Chilberg W 5
Jesse Evjen D & W 6
Derek Dardis D 7
Ryan Hernesman D 8
Erik Egerdahl W 9
Ed Harveiux C 10
Mike Knudsen D 11
Ryan Chantier W 12
Ryan Lick W 13
Brian McDonald W 14
Jeremy Jordan C 15
Brandon Karasek W 16
Chris Bodell C 17
Adam Egerdahl C 18
John Esterbrooks W 20
Ryan Karasek G 30
Melissa Francisco Manager
Sara VanDyke Manager
Cliff Ashby, Jr. Head Coach
Bruce Dardis Assistant Coach

Mahtomedi - Class A Section 3

Roster Position Number
Aaron Rolling G 1
Brandon Sampair F 2
Tony DeMars D 3
Rick Olson D 4
Dave Adams F 5
Jaisen Freeman D 6
Steve Hane F 7
Nate DeMars F 8
Jay Wegwerth F 9
Tony Hilton D 10
Derek Hedin D 11
Todd George D 12
Eric Katz F 14
Jesse Sampair F 15
Marc Savela F 16
Cory Comstock D 17
Mike Hedin F 18
Seth Monnett F 19
Andy Hemenway F 20
Eric DeMars G 30
Vince Berger Manager
Andre Krohn Manager
Jeff Whisler Head Coach
Scott Hambly Assistant Coach

St. Cloud Cathedral - Class A Section 4

Roster Position Number
Dan Hess G 1
Chris Brown D 2
Tony Hyk G 3
Jorgen Larsson C 4
Chris Bolin W 5
Chris Willie D 6
Nathan Young C 7
Kevin Bellmont D 8
Mike Possin W 9
Tony Harding D 10
Steve Schneider W 11
Brian Rolek C 12
Eric Barrett W 13
Scott Schmitt W 14
Jeremy Pollock D 15
Ryan O'Hara W 16
Benji Wolke W 17
Nathan Dockendorf D 18
John Williams D 19
Craig Lindberg G 30
Tom Sullivan Manager
Matt Mathiasen Manager
Mike Antonovich Head Coach
Ron Brown Assistant Coach

Minneapolis Edison - Class A Section 5

Roster Position Number
Matt Fahland F 2
Sean Trygestad F 4
Phil Cogswell F 6
Mike Doyle D 7
Josh Buckanaga F 8
Joe Fehn F 9
Tim Martin F 10
Mike Johnston F 11
Brian Rice F 15
Ross Kuha D 16
Ben Carlson D & F 17
Billy Chase F 18
Cameron Adair D 19
Billy Birmingham F 20
Matt Schroeder D & F 21
Mark Birmingham G 35
Charlie Burroughs Head Coach
Steve Eggleston Assistant Coach

Breck School - Class A Section 6

Roster Position Number
Tony Hewett W 3
Jon Donaldson D 5
Jess Troyak W 6
Drew Johnson D 8
Peter Strothman D 10
Ben Mueller D 11
Matt Drawz C & W 12
Brad Searl W 13
David Strothman D 15
Tom Moriarty W 16
Justin Furst D 17
Andreas Moene C 19
Eric Jones W 21
Matt Rogers W 22
Dierck Kersten W 24
Jon Maruk C 27
Jimmy Eklund D 30
John Heino G 35
Bart Prins G 37
Jon Hjelm C 39
Katie Purdy Manager
Susan Tronnes Manager
Wally Chapman Head Coach
John Frazier Assistant Coach

Hibbing - Class A Section 7

Roster Position Number
Darik Buchar G 1
Tate Hagland D 2
Casey Gregg W 3
Eric Rewertz C 4
Carl Boben W 5
Mario Lucarelli D 6
Eric Baker W 7
Joe Lolich W 8
Brian Bolf C 9
Roger Pogorelc W 10
Scott Perpich C 11
Scott Kolar D 12
Dan Vidmar D 14
James Halverson D 15
Bill Garrity W 16
Derek Gabardi W 17
John Siekkinen D 19
Bill Robeck W 21
Greg Timmerman D 24
Todd Gustin G 30
Brad Hyduke Manager
Joe Fattucci Manager
Mark DeCenzo Head Coach
Peter Hyduke Assistant Coach

Warroad - Class A Section 8

Roster Position Number
Dan Gedde G 1
Zach Hallett F 2
Peter Heppner F 3
Tom Lund D 4
Rusty Rybolt F 5
Sven Grafstrom F 6
Nels Grafstrom F 8
Wyatt Smith F 9
Rocky Rybolt D 10
Ryan Tessier D 11
Carl Perssen D 12
Allan Hasbargen F 13
Derek Stomberg F 14
Ryan James F 15
Andy Fermoyle D 17
Robert Redford F 18
Mike Craine F 19
Chad Furuseth F 20
Willy Marvin G 27
Nick Stodgell D 30
Chris Kvarnlov Manager
Wayne Ehlers Manager
Cary Eades Head Coach
Dennis Fermoyle Assistant Coach