skip navigation

MSHSL Adaptive Floor Hockey State Tournament (1994-2019)


1994 Inaugural MSHSL Adapted Floor Hockey Tournament Program

The Minnesota Adaptive Floor Hockey Tournament in Minnesota is a sanctioned league as part of the Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL).  The roots of CI/PI floor hockey can be traced back to 1969 with Ed Prohofsky - "The Father of Adapted Athletics", whom at the time was a physical education teacher and basketball Coach at Marshall U High.  Ed was often posed the question: "Why can't students like them (physically handicapped) not play in athletic competitions like other students at the school." Handicapped students played floor hockey in physical education class, and at Courage Center, so why not outside of Physical Education class too?. Over many years of attempted approval at adding Adapted Athletics to the MSHSL, it finally happened when in 1992, Ed Prohofsky, and many founding members of the Minnesota (or Metro) Association for Adapted Athletics (MAAA) - including Cathy Peterson from Minneapolis Southwest H.S. - brought forth an emotional presentation to the MSHSL Delegate Assembly for a vote.  It was passed unanimously by the league.

Adapted floor hockey league has a rich history in Minnesota dating back to 1974 when the first organized league of Adapted Floor Hockey was established and the first games were played. The league in 1974 consisted of four teams: Two teams from Marshall U High, one from Courage Center and one Alumni team.  In 1975, the league became secondary students only, but still consisted of four teams: 2 from St. Paul, 1 from Marshall U High, and 1 team called the Minneapolis Independents.  In 1976, athletic letters for participation in adapted athletics were first awarded- even though not all schools participated in this practice. A game schedule was set-up following the boys high school hockey playing season.

Adaptive floor hockey today as sanctioned by the MSHSL consists of both boys and girls on mixed gender teams. Some of the rules for adapted floor hockey are different and some of the athletes may wheel themselves around the floor, but sticks and pucks are still the tools of the game.  The intensity of the competition and the thrill of participation are identical to that of the Boys and Girls State Tournament games played on ice merely weeks before the Adaptive "Tourney" takes place with a State Champion, Runner-Up, and Wells Fargo All-Tournament teams selected, just as the aforementioned hockey tournaments.  The athletes in the adaptive floor hockey tournament just happen to have a physical, mental, or other health impairments.

Adapted floor hockey is one of four team sports the Minnesota State High School League sponsors for athletes with disabilities.  Adapted team soccer is conducted in the fall - whereas adapted individual competition bowling and adapted team softball are conducted in the spring.

Competition is conducted in two divisions: One for athletes with Physical or health impairments and commonly called: (PI - Physically Impaired); and the other for athletes with Cognitive impairments or mental handicaps and known as: (CI - Cognitively Impaired).

As one can imagine and as the name of the activity implies, some rules have been adapted to accommodate the athletes with disabilities.  For example, a gymnasium the size of a basketball court is the arena of play and the puck can be played off the walls or bleachers.  The puck itself is hollow plastic, as are the sticks used by the players.  Teams consist of six players - a center who can move the full length of the floor; two forwards who must stay within the offensive zone and cannot cross the centerline; two defensive players who must stay within the opponent’s offensive zone and cannot cross the centerline; and a goalkeeper.  In the PI Division, every team with a full complement of players must field a minimum of two wheelchair players.

A game consists of three periods - the first two periods are 15 minutes of running time and a third period of 15 minutes of stop time.  If necessary, five-minute running time periods of "sudden victory" are played until a winner is determined.  The puck may be moved the best way for each participant.  In other words, the ability of the athlete dictates whether feet or sticks can be used.  Intentional trapping of the puck beneath a wheelchair is prohibited. Running is prohibited.  On the other hand, there are no restrictions on the speed of wheelchair players.

Source in part: maaaconference.org / mshsl.org


Adaptive Floor Hockey CI Tournament Champions (Previously MH Division)

Year League Champion (South or North Division) State Champion Runner-Up
1994 South Suburban Bullets South Suburban Bullets Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs
1995 South Suburban Bullets South Suburban Bullets Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs
1996 Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs Humboldt-St. Paul Hawks
1997 St. Paul Humboldt Hawks St. Paul Humboldt Hawks South Suburban Bullets
1998 Osseo Area (ISD 279) Osseo Area (ISD 279) North Suburban
1999 St. Paul Humboldt Hawks St. Paul Humboldt Hawks South Suburban Bullets
2000 St. Paul Humboldt Hawks St. Paul Humboldt Hawks Maple Grove (ISD 279) 79'ers
2001 St. Paul Humboldt Hawks St. Paul Humboldt Hawks Hopkins/Robbinsdale/Wayzata
2002 Winona Winhawks Winona Winhawks South Suburban Jets
2003 Owatonna Huskies Maple Grove (ISD 279) 79'ers Owatonna Huskies
2004 Winona Winhawks Owatonna Huskies Winona Winhawks
2005 Winona Winhawks Winona Winhawks Owatonna Huskies
2006 Dakota United Hawks & Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (Tied) Dakota United Hawks Owatonna Huskies
2007 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Maple Grove Crimson (N) St. Cloud Area Maple Grove
2008 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Maple Grove Crimson (N) Maple Grove Crimson Dakota United Hawks
2009 South Suburban Jets (S) - Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (N) Dakota United Hawks Maple Grove Crimson
2010 Owatonna Huskies (S) - Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (N) Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs St. Cloud Area Slapshots
2011 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (N) Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs Dakota United Hawks
2012 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (N) Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs St. Cloud Area Slapshots
2013 New Prague/TCU/LeSueur-Henderson Trojans (S) - North Suburban Cougars (N) North Suburban Cougars Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville Blazing Cats
2014 New Prague/TCU/LSH/Belle Plaine/Jordan Trojans (S) - North Suburban Cougars (N) New Prague/TCU/LSH/Belle Plaine/Jordan Trojans Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville Blazing Cats
2015 New Prague/TCU/LSH/Belle Plaine/Jordan Trojans (S) - North Suburban Cougars (N) Dakota United Hawks North Suburban Cougars
2016 Owatonna Huskies (S) - North Suburban Cougars (N) North Suburban Cougars Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs
2017 South Washington (S) - North Suburban Cougars (N) North Suburban Cougars St. Cloud Area Slapshots
2018 South Washington (S) - St. Cloud Area Slapshots (N) St. Cloud Area Slapshots South Washington Thunderbolts
2019 South Washington (S) - St. Cloud Area Slapshots (N) St. Cloud Area Slapshots South Washington Thunderbolts

Adaptive Floor Hockey PI Tournament Champions (Previously POHI Division)

Year League Champion (South or North Division) State Champion Runner-Up
1994 Robbinsdale Robins Robbinsdale Robins Dakota United
1995 Osseo (ISD 279) 79’ers Robbinsdale Robins Osseo (ISD 279) 79’ers
1996 Dakota United Robbinsdale Robins Brainerd
1997 Dakota United Osseo (ISD 279) 79’ers Dakota United
1998 Osseo Area (ISD 279) Brainerd Dakota United
1999 White Bear Lake Maple Grove (ISD 279) 79’ers White Bear Lake
2000 St. Paul Humboldt Hawks Brainerd St. Paul Humboldt Hawks
2001 St. Paul Humboldt Hawks Hopkins/Robbinsdale/Wayzata Dakota United
2002 Hopkins/Mound-West/Robbinsdale Robins Hopkins/Mound-West/Robbinsdale Robins St. Paul Humboldt Hawks
2003 Rochester Raiders Rochester Raiders Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins
2004 South Suburban Flyers Dakota United Hawks Brainerd/Greenway Warriors
2005 Dakota United Hawks Dakota United Hawks Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs
2006 Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs Dakota United Hawks Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs
2007 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (N) Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs Dakota United Hawks
2008 Rochester Area Raiders (S) - Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (N) Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins
2009 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins (N) Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins Dakota United Hawks
2010 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (N) Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins
2011 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins (N) Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins Brainerd/Pillager
2012 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins (N) Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins Dakota United Hawks
2013 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins (N) Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins Dakota United Hawks
2014 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins (N) Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins Dakota United Hawks
2015 Rochester Area Raiders (S) - Brainerd/Pillager Warriors (N) Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs
2016 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs (N) Dakota United Hawks Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs
2017 Rochester Area Raiders (S) - Brainerd/Pillager Warriors (N) Brainerd/Pillager Warriors Anoka-Hennepin Mustangs
2018 Dakota United Hawks (S) - Brainerd/Pillager Warriors (N) Brainerd/Pillager Warriors Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins
2019 Rochester Raiders (S) - Brainerd/Pillager Warriors (N) Brainerd/Pillager Warriors Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka Robins