skip navigation

March 7-10, 2012 Xcel Energy Center & Mariucci Arena


2012 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Class Team Goals Assists Total Points
Grant Besse Class AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 8 3 11
Alex Funk Class A Rochester Lourdes 4 4 8

ANOTHER FIRST

There was another entry into the boys' hockey history register with this tournament: For the first time, a school that had previously won a championship in another class won the other.  That came when Benilde-St. Margaret's captured the Class AA championship with a 5-1 victory over Hill-Murray in the title game.  Grant Besse scored five goals to power the Red Knights, who had previously won Class A crowns in 1999 and 2001.  It was also the first time that two unseeded teams would meet for the state championship.  No. 1 Duluth East, No. 2 Maple Grove, No. 3 Eagan and No. 4 Edina couldn't survive the quarterfinals.  In the Class A final, two familiar foes squared off again.  This time, Hermantown was the No. 1 seed and Saint Thomas Academy was No. 2.  Saint Thomas Academy raced to a 5-0 lead en-route to a 5-1 victory.

SLAP SHOTS

  • In its championship game victory, Benilde-St. Margaret's tied a state tournament record by scoring three short-handed goals.  Grant Besse scored all three of them as part of his five-goal performance.
  • Maple Grove made their first of two state tournament appearances.
  • Tournament Attendance: 123,615

Lakeville South - Class AA Section 1

Roster Position Number
Tyler Schumacher G 1
Michael Chuinard C 3
Ben Freemark C 4
Mack Farley C 5
Joe Freemark D 6
Leo Steinmetz C 7
Jake Rahbain D 8
Alex Harvey W 9
John Wiitala W 10
Justin Doeden C 11
Jake Ocken D 12
Justin Kloos C 15
Grant Gangeness D 16
Charlie Heller D 17
Shane Hill W 18
Weston Baumann C 19
Cameron Jackson C 21
Patrick Lauderdale W 24
Drew Byers D 27
Hunter Ziniel G 35
Hunter Toti Manager
Laura Buermann Manager
Kurt Weber Head Coach
Brad Moore Assistant Coach
Brandon Smeija Assistant Coach
Rich Kadrlik Assistant Coach

Edina - Class AA Section 2

Roster Position Number
Willie Benjamin G 1
Jack Hulstrand D 3
Anthony Walsh F 4
Parker Reno D 5
Matt Nelson D 6
Hayden Anderson D 7
Tyler Nanne F 9
Andy Jordahl F 10
Louie Nanne F 11
Miquel Fidler F 12
Jack Walker D 14
Cullen Munson F 15
Connor Hurley F 16
Tim Spicola F 17
Nick Leer F 18
Bo Brauer F 19
Dylan Malmquist F 20
Ryan Hatch D 21
Henry Rose F 27
Connor Beaupre G 30
Andrew Kreiter Manager
Alex Cowan Manager
Peter Nelson Manager
Ryan Searls Manager
Curt Giles Head Coach
Dave Langevin Assistant Coach
Dick Blooston Assistant Coach
Dave Terwilliger Assistant Coach
Don Beaupre Assistant Coach

Eagan - Class AA Section 3

Roster Position Number
Christian Butler G 1
Tommy Muck D 2
Nick Kuchera C 3
Cody Mason W 5
Max Elsenheimer W 8
Connor Mcgovern D 9
Sam Wolfe D 10
Eli May D 14
Cullen Willox W 15
Michael Zajac C 16
Josh Loew W 19
Tommy Nowariak W 20
Zach Schultz C 21
Eric Peterson W 22
Will Peterson C 23
Will Merchant W 24
Nick Smallidge D 25
Zach Glienke W 27
Andrew Lindgren G 35
Anna Dalton Manager
Lisa Katz Manager
Mike Taylor Head Coach
Doug Wattson Assistant Coach
Mike Thomas Assistant Coach
Todd Carlson Assistant Coach

Hill-Murray, Maplewood - Class AA Section 4

Roster Position Number
John Dugas G 1
Dan Cashman F 7
Zach Mills F 8
Logan Sharp D 9
Brandon Thompson F 10
Curt LaChappelle F 12
Charlie Sampair F 14
Conrad Sampair F 15
Blake Heinrich D 16
Jim Tich F 17
Willie Brown F 18
Andy Faust F 19
Jake Guentzel F 20
Zach LaValle F 21
Dan Dolan D 22
Ryan Black D 25
Tyler Funk F 26
Sam Becker D 27
Davis Zarembinski D 28
Travis Neubeck G 33
Duke Pieper Manager
Kayla Giannini Manager
Bill Lechner Head Coach
Pat Schafhauser Assistant Coach
Tony Ciro Assistant Coach

Maple Grove - Class AA Section 5

Roster Position Number
Nate Erickson F 3
Jody Randall F 4
Charlie Thompsen D 6
Jordan Freberg D 7
Sam Valerius F 8
Shane Wolden F 9
Joe Franta D 10
Zach Schafer F 12
Tony Paulson F 14
Alex Mason F 15
Josh Augustine F 16
Drew Aspinwall D 17
Dylan Steman F 18
Chris Freemark F 19
Spencer Bell F 20
Taylor Goetsch F 22
Jordan Gross D 23
Drake Thomsen D 24
John Danielson G 30
Kyle Koop G 35
Gary Stefano Head Coach
Adam Gronlund Assistant Coach
Josh Hicks Assistant Coach
Justin Strunk Assistant Coach

Benilde-Saint Margaret's - Class AA Section 6

Roster Position Number
Chris Hickok D 2
Alec Anderson D 4
Ben Newhouse D 6
Jack Glover D 8
Zack Hale F 9
Chase Jungels F 11
Grant Besse F 12
Jake Horton D 16
Patrick Graham D 17
Evan Fleming F 18
Jonah Johnson D 19
Jake O'Borsky F 20
Christian Horn F 21
T.J. Moore C 23
Ryan Collins D 25
Dan Labosky F 27
Justin Quale G 31
Anders Jecha G 33
Seth Chumley F 34
Tyler Ellegard F 40
Bobby Papetti Manager
Joe Haselman Manager
Ken Pauly Head Coach
Danny Charleston Assistant Coach
John Russo Assistant Coach
Tom Klein Assistant Coach

Duluth East - Class AA Section 7

Roster Position Number
Andrew Kerr D 3
Steven Holappa F 4
Alex Trapp D 5
Kyle Campion D 6
Trevor Olson F 12
Domenick Bergeland F 13
David Lofstuen F 14
Meirs Moore D 15
Jake Randolph F 16
Dom Toninato F 19
Nate Kotter D 20
Ryan Lundgren F 21
Alex Toscano F 23
Phil Beauileu D 25
Conner Valesano F 26
Jack Forbort F 27
Nate Repensky D 28
Dylan Parker G 30
Hogan Davidson F 37
Paige Skoog G 41
Eric Rengo Manager
Sean Raimo Manager
Mike Randolph Head Coach
Dylan Mills Assistant Coach
Terry Johnson Assistant Coach

Moorhead - Class AA Section 8

Roster Position Number
Ben Welle D 2
Simon Selberg W 3
Jacob Uglem D 5
Terry Leabo D 6
Jesse Doschadis W 7
Aaron Herdt C 8
Tony Uglem W 10
Bryant Christian C 11
Zach Quaife C 12
Leif Johnson W 14
Nicholas Uglem W 17
Cody Rahman C 19
Crosby Steen C 20
John O'Connor D 22
Nate Johnson C 24
Eric Barker D 25
Logan Ness C 26
Thomas Carey C 27
Peter MacFarlane G 30
Michael Bitzer G 33
Brandon Weiser Manager
Dave Morinville Head Coach
Greg Salvevold Assistant Coach
Joe Emmerich Assistant Coach
Michael Weiss Assistant Coach
Josh Arnold Assistant Coach
Pete Cullen Assistant Coach

Rochester Lourdes - Class A Section 1

Roster Position Number
Jesse Neumann G 1
Connor Nellans F 2
Ryan Nicolay F 3
Ben Weir F 4
Cody Cossette F 5
Jason Samuelson F 7
Landon Farrell F 8
Justin Dewitz D 9
Griffen Buck F 10
Nathan Roth D 11
Karl Krecke D 12
Kane Carstens F 15
McKay Carstens F 16
James Armstead F 17
Eric Bonapace-Potvin F 18
Robby Campbell D 19
Alex Funk F 20
Griffin Slightam D 21
Brian Williamson F 23
Andrew Ellingson G 30
Lars Anderson Manager
Lee Brandrup Manager
Josh Spaniol Head Coach
Jim Korsmo Assistant Coach
Kirk Gill Assistant Coach
Tom Devinny Assistant Coach

Breck School - Class A Section 2

Roster Position Number
Otto Haeg D 3
Conor Andrle F 5
Nate Breitenfeldt F 7
Keegan Iverson F 9
Bob McQuillan F 10
Andrew Headrick F 12
Grant Opperman F 14
Thomas Lindstrom F 16
Jack O'Connor F 17
Derek Wiitala D 18
Benjamin Tegtmeyer D 22
Matt Colford F 23
Austin Rudnick D 24
Ben Gleekel F 25
Wesley Iverson F 26
Henry Johnson G 31
Joseph Oesterle D 33
Jack Kenney G 37
Mark Sharp F 41
Michael Orke F 42
Les Larson Head Coach
Glen Lang Assistant Coach
Jon Dooley Assistant Coach
Jack Cavanaugh Assistant Coach
Charlie Schaitberger Assistant Coach
Pete Larson Assistant Coach
Josh Tucker Assistant Coach

New Ulm - Class A Section 3

Roster Position Number
Willie Osborne G 1
Tim Kehren D 2
Judd Davis W 3
Connor Stark D 4
Brody Peterson C 5
Aaron DuChene C 6
Mitch Neid D 7
Drew Pfaff W 8
Ian Melville W 9
Jeff Banal D 10
Wyatt Peterson W 11
Tanner Weiss W 12
Dylan Schreckenberg W 13
Chad Ludewig D 14
Brandon Helget W 15
Blake Neumann C 16
Collin Kral W 17
Nathan McMullen D 18
Troy Altmann W 19
Brach Kraus G 33
Alanna Asmus Manager
Bailey Peterson Manager
Erik Setterholm Head Coach
Chad Kraus Assistant Coach
Mike Peterson Assistant Coach

Saint Thomas Academy - Class A Section 4

Roster Position Number
Ian West G 1
Jack Dougherty D 2
T.J. Samec D 3
Wyatt Schmidt D 4
Eric Schurhamer D 5
Tony Bretzman D 6
Grant Sattler D 7
Jack Jenson F 8
Pat McFadden F 10
Henry Hart F 14
Tom Novak F 15
Gunnar Regan F 16
Seamus Donohue D 17
Austin Sattler F 18
Alex Johnson F 19
Peter Krieger F 20
Andrew Commers F 21
Dan McManus F 22
Matt Perry F 23
David Zevnik G 30
Matt Kirschbaum Manager
Doug Vanasek Manager
Alex Driessen Manager
Tom Vannelli Co-Head Coach
Greg Vannelli Co-Head Coach
Bill Owens Assistant Coach
Mike Vannelli Assistant Coach
Jerry Maybrey Assistant Coach

Hermantown - Class A Section 5

Roster Position Number
Joe Muehlbauer D 2
Christian Wasbotten D 3
Jake Zeleznikar D 4
Bo Gronseth W 5
Matt Lord C 6
Jeremy Amys W 7
Andrew Mattson W 9
Jared Thomas W 10
Paul Harrold W 11
Zach Kramer C 13
Brian LeBlanc D 14
Jared Kolquist D 16
Neal Pionk D 19
Chris Benson W 20
Owen Stauber D 21
Mike Robertson D 26
Travis Koepke C 27
Grant Sega C 29
Matt Mensinger G 35
Zach Edgerton G 39
Ben Breemeersch Manager
Travis Salo Manager
Keely Lonetto Manager
Mackenzie Herzig Manager
Bruce Plante Head Coach
Daryl Illikainen Assistant Coach
Craig Peterson Assistant Coach
Nate Buck Assistant Coach
Matt Swanson Assistant Coach

Little Falls - Class A Section 6

Roster Position Number
Michael Stumpf G 1
Matt Stumpf D 2
Mike Anez D 3
Austin Bjorge F 6
Luke Majerle F 7
Michael Holthaus F 8
Alex Nelson F 9
Ben Newman F 10
Taylor Kottschade D 11
Taylor Drager F 12
Joey Hanowski F 13
Dane Peterson F 14
Mitch Gregory F 18
Mark Anez F 19
Spencer Fenske D 20
Nathan Adamietz D 23
Connor Jorgensen F 24
Jack Schulte D 26
JD Jopp G 32
August Maciej F 33
Blake Stroia Manager
Tony Arnold Manager
Tony Couture Head Coach
Bob Stark Assistant Coach
Chris Dobis Assistant Coach
Jon Majerle Assistant Coach

Marshall School, Duluth - Class A Section 7

Roster Position Number
Nick Miller F 2
Doug Lewis D 3
Ryan Gotelaere D 4
Kyle Jones D 5
Joe Daly F 7
Kris McKinzie F 8
Kyle McKinzie D 9
Michael Damberg F 12
Connor Flaherty F 14
Anthony Miller C 15
Luke Pavelich F 16
John Skramstad F 17
Judd Peterson F 18
Matt Klassen C 19
Jake Bushey D 20
Zach Isaacson D 25
Steve Long F 26
Cameron McClure F 27
Christian Coffman G 30
Caden Flaherty G 31
Jimmy Kaake Manager
Brendan Flaherty Head Coach
Dale Jago Assistant Coach
Jason Watt Assistant Coach

Thief River Falls - Class A Section 8

Roster Position Number
Andrew Lansing D 2
Kael Fontaine W 3
Isak Bergland C 4
Regan Pederson W 6
Austin Odberg W 7
Chris Forney W 8
Grady Pederson D 9
Evan Ose W 10
Adam Pancoast D 12
Riley Soderstrom F 14
Logan Ose W 15
Logan Engelstad F 17
Tanner Nessen C 19
Ryan Hutton F 21
Riley Olson D 22
Connor Doherty W 27
Ian Lund W 29
Jon Naverud G 31
Tanner Holmes G 35
Murphy Fellman D 66
Hayley Fisher Manager
Tori Felzien Manager
Taylor Storm Manager
Whitney Balmer Manager
Tim Bergland Head Coach
Bob Huot Assistant Coach
Greg Bottem Assistant Coach
Scott Bergland Assistant Coach