skip navigation

March 9-12, 2011 Xcel Energy Center & Mariucci Arena


2011 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Class Team Goals Assists Total Points
Kyle Rau Class AA Eden Pairie 5 2 7
Brandon Wahlin Class AA White Bear Lake 5 2 7
A.J. Reid Class A Saint Thomas Academy 3 4 7
Zach Schroeder Class A Saint Thomas Academy 3 4 7
Jared Thomas Class A Hermantown 3 4 7
Andrew Mattson Class A Hermantown 3 4 7
Jason Samuelson Class A Rochester Lourdes 1 6 7

DAZZLING FINISHES

Both tournaments this season left fans drained.  Stellar play, heart-pounding moments and head-shaking comebacks were at work as both of the top seeds emerged with state championships.  In Class A, No. 1 St. Thomas Academy rallied from a two-goal deficit to force overtime and eventually record a 5-4 victory against Hermantown.  Taylor Fleming scored the winner 6:34 into the extra session.  Jared Thomas and Andrew Mattson scored two goals each for Hermantown.  In Class AA, after four empty trips for a No. 1 seed, a tournament favorite finally emerged with a championship.  It took a little longer, though, when Eden Prairie recorded a 3-2 victory over No. 3 Duluth East in three overtimes.  Kyle Rau scored the clinching goal 4:43 into the extra session on an amazing diving play.

SLAP SHOTS

  • This was the first time in the seeded era that all four Class AA seeds won in the quarterfinals.
  • It was also the second time a team had three overtime games in the tournament and ended up finishing second. The other occasion was Edina in 1970.
  • Tournament Attendance: 116,662

Lakeville North - Class AA Section 1

Roster Position Number
Charlie Lindgren G 1
Jack Diercks F 4
Tristen Hazlett F 5
Troy Merz D 7
Charlie Hayes F 8
Gordon Kappers F 9
Erik Rutt D 10
Mitch Erdman F 11
Conner Hyden F 12
Sam Petrick F 15
Alex Wood D 16
Johnny Domina F 17
Ben Counters F 19
Shaun Reinhardt D 22
Tamsey Skjei F 23
Blake Wineicki F 24
Evan Peterson F 26
Alec Larson D 27
Jake Anderson G 31
Connor Eichmann D 32
Desi Drenthlaw Manager
Paige Chipala Manager
Randy Schmitz Head Coach
Paul Rutt Assistant Coach
Steve Sabetti Assistant Coach
Scott Finn Assistant Coach
Eric Scheidel Assistant Coach

Edina - Class AA Section 2

Roster Position Number
Connor Girard G 1
Ben Ostlie D 3
Max Everson D 4
Joey Kopp F 5
Matt Nelson D 6
Christian Dietzler F 7
Jake Sampson F 8
Jon Cote F 9
Andy Jordahl F 10
Lou Nanne F 11
Ben Walker F 14
Ryan Hatch D 15
Bo Brauer F 16
Michael Sit F 17
Nick Leer F 18
Steven Fogarty F 19
Hayden Anderson D 20
Brian Baker D 21
Anthony Walsh F 24
Alex Nelson G 30
Bodhe Scheerer Manager
Pat Bodnia Manager
Rob Haarstad Manager
Curt Giles Head Coach
Dave Langevin Assistant Coach
Dave Terwilliger Assistant Coach
Dick Blooston Assistant Coach
Don Beaupre Assistant Coach

Eagan - Class AA Section 3

Roster Position Number
Nick Kuchera F 3
Derick Kuchera D 4
Cody Mason F 5
Matt Yetzer D 6
Cullen Willox F 7
John Carroll F 8
Connor McGovern D 9
Sam Wolfe D 10
Ryan Nelson G 12
Eli May D 14
Kyle Bonstrom F 15
Michael Zajac F 16
Brady Loew F 19
Tommy Nowariak F 20
Eric Peterson F 22
Will Peterson D 23
Will Merchant F 24
Zach Glienke F 27
Alex Cimochowski G 30
Tommy Bodeker G 33
Mackenzie Becker Manager
Rachel Downey Manager
Mike Taylor Head Coach
Mike Thomas Assistant Coach
Todd Carlson Assistant Coach

White Bear Lake - Class AA Section 4

Roster Position Number
Thomas Delaney D 2
Ben Clark D 3
Mike Abrahamson F 6
Lance Carney D 8
Garen David F 9
Jon Prendergast F 11
Jack Morrisette D 12
Mac Jansen F 13
Sam Basich F 15
Ben Wilke F 16
Seth King F 17
Mitch Morrisette F 19
Brandon Wahlin F 20
Max Birkinbine F 21
R.J. Majkozak D 22
Matt Glasgow F 23
Brandon Baker D 24
Gavin Dehnert D 29
Jared Schletty G 31
Michael Jordan G 33
Bryan Braun Manager
Vance Bemlott Manager
Tim Sager Head Coach
Ben Butters Assistant Coach
Chris Anderson Assistant Coach
Matt Greer Assistant Coach
Nic Nitti Assistant Coach

Blaine - Class AA Section 5

Roster Position Number
Mac Nadeau W 2
Dan Kremer W 5
Scott LeMire W 6
Zack Stevens D 9
Alex Copa D 11
Dalton Nowicki D 12
Gunnar Meger W 13
Joey Vegel W 16
Cole Mortenson D 18
Michael Brodzinski D 20
Mike Cameron D 21
Jonny Brodzinski W 22
Jesse Norling W 23
Dylan Lanbert C 25
Tyler Cline W 26
Mitch Swanson G 30
Nick Malvin G 32
Briggs Fussy C 33
Forrest Callahan C 38
Ian Scheid D 39
Karah Jolly Manager
Kate Wojchiehowski Manager
David Aus Co-Head Coach
Peter Aus Co-Head Coach
Nick Kulenkamp Assistant Coach
Scott Richart Assistant Coach
Steve Witkowski Assistant Coach

Eden Prairie - Class AA Section 6

Roster Position Number
Patrick Hellier G 1
Andrew Knudsen W 4
Mark Rath C 5
Brad Boldenow C 6
Kyle Rau F 7
Chad Dahlquist F 9
Curt Rau D 10
Nick Seeler D 11
Des Shavlik C 12
Joe Kerker D 15
Dan Molenaar D 17
Mason Bergh W 20
Jack McCartan W 21
Michael DeCesare D 22
Daniel Thayer F 23
Ben Boldenow F 24
David Rath C 25
Luke Sudman D 27
Luc Gerdes W 28
Andrew Ford G 29
Clancy Ferris Manager
Joy Son Manager
Lee Smith Head Coach
Greg Aslakson Assistant Coach
Matt Bertram Assistant Coach
Steve Olinger Assistant Coach

Duluth East - Class AA Section 7

Roster Position Number
Andrew Kerr D 3
Steven Holappa F 4
Kyle Campion F 6
Luke Renier F 8
Zac Schendel F 9
Trevor Olson F 12
Domenick Bergeland F 13
Meirs Moore D 15
Jake Randolph F 16
Dom Toninato F 19
Ryan Lundgren F 21
Alex Toscano F 23
Phil Beaulieu D 25
Conner Valesano F 26
Nate Repensky D 28
JoJo Jeanetta G 31
Beau Hughes D 32
Phil Johnson F 34
Joel Perlinger G 39
Hunter Bergerson D 41
Eric Rengo Manager
Sean Raimo Manager
Mike Randolph Head Coach
Dylan Mills Assistant Coach
Terry Johnson Assistant Coach

Moorhead - Class AA Section 8

Roster Position Number
Ben Welle D 2
Simon Selberg W 3
Nic Oxton D 4
Jacob Uglem D 5
Terry Leabo D 6
Evan Cook W 7
Noah Julin D 8
Tony Uglem W 10
Bryant Christian C 11
Brendan Johnson W 12
Eric Barker D 14
Ben Doda C 15
Nicholas Uglem W 17
Cody Rahman C 19
Jesse Doschadis W 21
Eric Brenk W 22
Zach Quaife C 25
Logan Ness C 26
Evan Cochran G 31
Michael Bitzer G 33
Adam Baker Manager
Dave Morinville Head Coach
Erik Grafstrom Assistant Coach
Greg Salvevold Assistant Coach
Joe Emmerich Assistant Coach
Josh Arnold Assistant Coach
Nick Deutz Assistant Coach

Rochester Lourdes - Class A Section 1

Roster Position Number
Jesse Neumann G 1
Connor Nellans F 2
Ryan Nicolay F 3
Ben Weir C 4
Alec Brandrup D 5
Andy Benner F 6
Jason Samuelson F 7
Landon Farrell F 8
Justin Dewitz F 9
Griffin Slightam D 10
Nathan Roth D 11
Karl Krecke D 12
Louis Hanson D 14
Robby Campbell W 16
Sam Slightam D 19
Alex Funk F 20
Rory Vesel D 21
Brian Wasz F 23
Dan Rossman F 24
Nick Heimer G 30
Andrew Ellingson Manager
Griffin Buck Manager
Josh Spaniol Head Coach
Jim McPeak Assistant Coach
Kirk Gill Assistant Coach
Tom Devinny Assistant Coach
Jim Korsmo Assistant Coach
Scott Schnieder Assistant Coach
Todd Lampman Assistant Coach
Tom Lovett Assistant Coach

Breck School - Class A Section 2

Roster Position Number
Conor Andrle F 5
Nate Breitenfeldt F 7
Keegan O'Connor F 8
Keegan Iverson D 9
Andrew Headrick F 12
Grant Opperman F 14
Thomas Lindstrom F 16
Jack O'Connor F 17
Derek Wiitala D 18
Shayne Ciernia D 20
Max Oppenheimer F 21
Benjamin Tegtmeyer D 22
Matt Colford F 23
Austin Rudnick D 24
Ben Gleekel F 25
Wesley Iverson F 26
David Zosel F 27
Jack Kenney G 30
Joseph Oesterle D 33
Cooper Stainbrook G 55
Duffy Fallon Manager
Nick Kleidon Manager
Les Larson Head Coach
Glen Lang Assistant Coach
Jack Cavanaugh Assistant Coach
Pete Larson Assistant Coach
Josh Tucker Assistant Coach

New Ulm - Class A Section 3

Roster Position Number
Willie Osborne G 1
Tim Kehren W 2
Kaleb Juntunen C 3
Connor Stark D 4
Brody Peterson W 5
Aaron DuChene W 6
Troy Altmann C 7
Drew Pfaff W 8
Aaron Pfaff C 9
Jeff Banal D 10
Zach Hoffmann D 11
Adam Loose W 12
Dylan Schreckenberg W 13
Blake Neumann W 14
Brad Portner D 15
Tyler Traulich D 16
Judd Davis W 17
Shane Traulich D 18
Brent Schiller C 19
Blake Burgau G 33
Erin Gronholz Manager
Molly Fisher Manager
Erik Setterholm Head Coach
Mike Peterson Assistant Coach
Tony Ortmann Assistant Coach

Saint Thomas Academy - Class A Section 4

Roster Position Number
Ian Weat G 1
Mattheu Raiola D 2
Wyatt Schmidt D 4
Eric Schurhamer D 5
Tony Bretzman D 6
Grant Sattler D 7
Michael Ferreira W 8
Zach Schroeder C 9
Austin Sattler W 10
John Gerhan D 12
Henry Hart W 14
Matt Kroska W 15
Taylor Fleming D 16
A.J. Reid W 17
Adam Peterson W 18
Alex Johnson C 19
Peter Krieger C 20
Andrew Commers W 21
Grant Eichstadt W 22
David Zevnik G 30
Alvaro Pinto Manager
Pedro Guiterrez Manager
Tom McQuillan Manager
Campbell Walser Manager
Tom Vannelli Co-Head Coach
Greg Vannelli Co-Head Coach
Bill Owens Assistant Coach
Jerry Maybrey Assistant Coach

Hermantown - Class A Section 5

Roster Position Number
Jake Zeleznikar D 4
Bo Gronseth W 5
Jake Knowles D 6
Jeremy Amys W 7
Andrew Mattson W 9
Jared Thomas W 10
Hazen Elmgren W 13
Brian LeBlanc D 14
Jared Kolquist D 16
Garrett Skrbich C 17
Billy Grillo W 19
Chris Benson W 20
Owen Stauber D 21
Joe Hicks C 22
Jesse Dyson C 23
Mike Robertson D 26
Travis Koepke C 27
Grant Sega C 29
Matt Mensinger G 35
Connor Lucas G 39
Abby Flaten Manager
Keely Lonetto Manager
Tyler Johnson Manager
Casey Peterson Manager
Bruce Plante Head Coach
Daryl Illikainen Assistant Coach
Craig Peterson Assistant Coach
Nate Buck Assistant Coach
Matt Swanson Assistant Coach

Alexandria - Class A Section 6

Roster Position Number
Bryce Miller F 3
Logan Hochsprung D 4
Jacob Bigger F 5
Nick Swanson F 7
Jack Wensmen F 8
Myles Bjelland F 11
Scott Hennen D 14
Andrew Hittle D 15
Tom Schmidt F 20
Jacob Smith F 20
Brock Wood F 21
Zach Van Orsdel D 22
Jordan Domine F 27
Jacob Hennessy F 28
Dominic Wysoski G 30
Ben Allen G 33
Chase Porter F 34
Charlie Wensman F 36
Garrett Skinner D 37
Jacob Rusch G 39
Chris Fields Manager
Dallas Charles Manager
Jesse Holm Manager
Brett Lund Manager
Scott Woods Head Coach
Chris Biegner Assistant Coach
Jason Murray Assistant Coach
Jon Cullen Assistant Coach

Hibbing/Chisholm - Class A Section 7

Roster Position Number
Nathan Tromp G 1
Dylan Pechovnik D 3
Ryan Hoag F 4
Derek Abrahamson F 5
Nick DeCenzo F 6
Adam Johnson F 7
Eric Gooden F 8
Cole Schafer D 9
Jake Doherty F 10
Billy Wherland F 12
Taylor Persson F 13
Mike Pechovnik D 15
Tom Newbauer D 16
Austin Rohwer D 19
Josh Bestul F 23
Sage Hopke F 24
Cole Maki F 26
Joe Anderson F 27
Forest McLaughlin F 28
Tyler Rajkovich G 29
Alyssa Bestul Manager
Mark DeCenzo Head Coach
Dan Gotz Assistant Coach
Grant Clafton Assistant Coach
Pete DeCenzo Assistant Coach

Thief River Falls - Class A Section 8

Roster Position Number
Andrew Lansing D 2
Matt Audette D 3
Derek Kayser D 4
Drew Erickson D 6
Logan Kennedy W 7
Chris Forney W 8
Brady Meunier F 9
Evan Ose W 10
Kael Fontaine W 12
Riley Soderstrom F 14
Austin Odberg W 15
Logan Engelstad F 17
Tanner Nessen C 19
Micah Ranum W 21
Matt Ortloff F 22
Connor Doherty W 27
Beezer Skime F 29
Josh Koop G 31
Jon Narverud G 35
Ryan Crosson D 66
Hayley Fisher Manager
Tori Felzien Manager
Taylor Storm Manager
Whitney Balmer Manager
Tim Bergland Head Coach
Bob Huot Assistant Coach
Greg Bottem Assistant Coach
Scott Bergland Assistant Coach