skip navigation

Feb 15-16-17, 1945 St. Paul Auditorium

1945 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Team Goals Assists Total Points
Wally Grant Eveleth 9 4 13
Pat Finnegan Eveleth 8 5 13

Rochester - Region 1

Roster Position Number
Del Thurber D 71
Rex Nelson D 62
Warren Talmo C 47
Clark Wilder G 50
Robert Kreter D 59
Frederick Weber W 61
David Postier W 54
Alan Gilkinson C 66
David Alexander W 55
Ray Purves W 60
Dale Gray W 65
Donald French D 58
Robert Gilbertson Manager
Clifford Monsrud Head Coach
Francis Toomey Assistant Coach

White Bear Lake - Region 2

Roster Position Number
Gordon Vadnais D 82
Martin LeVasseur G 61
Leonard Johnson G 78
George Kieffer D 77
James LeVasseur C 79
Eugene Cunningham D 41
James Henkel W 81
Robert Shearen C 74
William Wygant D 47
Hugh Heckel W 71
John Resler W 80
James Shearen W 73
R.P. (Dick) Bradley Coach

Granite Falls - Region 3

Roster Position Number
Cecil Klingbile W
Berdell Brevig C
Gorman Velde G
Jack Beckman D
Virgil Knutsen W
James Field C
Luvern Hanson W
Jewel Rakke D
Quinten Sebey D
Kenneth Johnson W
Gordon Formo D
Larry Darby W
Philip Minelli Coach

St. Paul Washington - Region 4

Roster Position Number
Frank Macioch W
Jack Graham D
Jack Okoneski G
Steve Andert W
Jim Salwasser W
Julius Struntz C
Ed Krieger D
Jack McManus C
Gerald Kegley W
George Huber D
John Jacks G 58
Art Graiziger W
John Lackner Coach

St. Cloud Tech - Region 5

Roster Position Number
Fred Ladner W
Gerald Henkemeyer C
Ronald Harry D
John Streeter G
Frank Pickard D
Donald Helgeson W
William Clark C
Jerome Jacobson D
Sylvester Weiman W
Harry Ervin W
Richard West D
Blake Jaskowiak W
Vern Morrison Coach

Staples - Region 6

Roster Postion Number
Wayne Stewart C 41
Emory Dupre G
Anthony Langer W 36
Allen Johnson D 33
Donald Eddy W 27
Benjamin Baker D 31
Richard Bacon D 24
William Finn D 21
Ronald Thompson G 26
Wayne Koski Coach

Eveleth - Region 7

Roster Position Number
Patrick Finnegan C
Wallace Grant W
Neil Celley W
Ronald Drobnick G 60
Andre Gambucci W
Melvin Peterson D
Clem Cossalter D
Milan Begich W
Bice Ventrucci W
Garfield Gulbranson D
Ronald Martinson C
George Campbell Manager
Cliff R. Thompson Coach

Thief River Falls - Region 8

Roster Position Number
Lester Vigness C
Wesley Hovie W
Lloyd Johnson C
Ralph Engelstad G
Robert Baker D
James Doyle D
Derwood Lund W
Alan Thompson D
James Welch D
Donald Brossoit W
Donald Hage W
Connie Stanbride Head Coach
Darwin Ferrier Assistant Coach