skip navigation

Minnesotans in Olympic Hockey (1920-2014)

Minnesotans in Olympic Hockey With Represented Minnesota Hometown (1920-2014)

1920 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Anthony "Tony" J. Conroy St. Paul
John Edward "Ed" Fitzgerald St. Paul
Frank "Moose" Goheen White Bear Lake
Cyril "Cy" Anthony Weidenborner St. Paul

1924 US Olympic Team

No Minnesota Representation

1932 US Olympic Team

No Minnesota Representation

1936 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Phillip LaBatte Minneapolis

1948 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Robert Baker Thief River Falls
Ruben Bjorkman Roseau
Robert Boeser Minneapolis
Allan Opsahl Minneapolis

1952 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Ken Yackel St. Paul
Allen Van St. Paul
Ruben Bjorkman Roseau
Andre Gambucci Eveleth
John Noah Crookston
Arnold C. Oss Jr. Minneapolis
Robert Rompre International Falls
James Sedin St. Paul

1956 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Dick Dougherty International Falls
John Mayasich Eveleth
Willard Ikola Eveleth
Johnny Matchefts Eveleth
Dan Mckinnon Williams
Wendell Anderson St. Paul
Gordon Christian Warroad
Jack Petroske Hibbing
Ed Sampson International Falls
Eugene Campbell Minneapolis
Richard Meredith Minneapolis

1960 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Tom Williams Duluth
Paul Johnson St. Paul
Roger Christian Warroad
William "Bill" Christian Warroad
Bob Owen St. Louis Park
John Mayasich Eveleth
Jack McCartan St. Paul
Richard Meredith Minneapolis

1964 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
David Brooks St. Paul
Herb Brooks St. Paul
Roger Christian Warroad
William "Bill" Christian Warroad
Dan Dilworth International Falls
Dates Fryberger Duluth
Paul Johnson St. Paul
Thomas McCoy Minneapolis
Wayne Meredith Minneapolis
William Reichart Rochester
Donald Ross Roseau
Gary Schmalzbauer St. Paul
James Westby Minneapolis
Thomas Yurkovich Eveleth

1968 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Herb Brooks South St. Paul
Bob Paradise St. Paul
Jack Dale St. Paul
Len Lilyholm Robbinsdale
Craig Falkman St. Paul
Jack Morrison Wayzata
Donald Ross Roseau
Larry Stordahl Roseau

1972 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Henry Boucha Warroad
Tim Sheehy International Falls
Keith Christiansen International Falls
Craig Sarner St. Paul
Jim McElmury St. Paul
Wally Olds Baudette
Larry Bader Minnetonka
Frank Sanders St. Paul
Bruce McIntosh Edina
Mike Curran International Falls
Charles Brown Minneapolis
Ron Naslund Minneapolis

1976 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Steve Alley Anoka
Jeff Boeser Bloomington
Blane Comstock Roseau
Dan Griffin North St. Paul
Rob Harris Roseau
Jeff Hymanson Roseau
Paul Jensen Robbinsdale
Steve Jensen Plymouth
Bob Lundeen Minneapolis
Mike Randolph Duluth
Gary Ross Roseau
William "Buzz" Schneider Babbitt
Steve Sertich Virginia
John Taft Minneapolis

1980 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Mark Johnson Minneapolis
Rob McClanahan St. Paul
Steve Christoff Richfield
Neal Broten Roseau
Mark Pavelich Eveleth
Phil Verchota Duluth
William "Buzz" Schneider Babbitt
Eric Strobel Rochester
Dave Christian Warroad
John Harrington Virginia
Mike Ramsey Minneapolis
Bill Baker Grand Rapids
Steve Janaszak White Bear Lake

1984 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Corey Millen Cloquet
Scott Bjugstad New Brighton
Tom Hirsch Minneapolis
Bob Mason International Falls
John Harrington Virginia
David Jensen Crystal
Phil Verchota Duluth
Steve Griffith St. Paul
Gary Sampson International Falls
Tim Thomas Richfield

1988 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Jim Johannson Rochester
Guy Gosselin Rochester
Corey Millen Cloquet
Todd Okerlund Burnsville
Dave Snuggerud Minnetonka

1992 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Guy Gosselin Rochester
Sean Hill Duluth
Bret Hedican North St. Paul
Jim Johannson Rochester

1994 US Olympic Team

Name Hometown
Brett Hauer Richfield
Travis Richards Crystal
Craig Johnson St. Paul
Darby Hendrickson Richfield
Chris Imes Birchdale

1998 US Olympic Men's Team

Name Hometown
Joel Otto Elk River
Jamie Langenbrunner Cloquet

1998 US Olympic Women's Team

Name Hometown
Alana Blahoski St. Paul
Jenny Schmidgall Edina

2002 US Olympic Men's Team

Name Hometown
Phil Housley South St. Paul

2002 US Olympic Women's Team

Name Hometown
Natalie Darwitz Eagan
Jenny Potter Edina
Krissy Wendell Brooklyn Park

2006 US Olympic Men's Team

Name Hometown
Jason Blake Moorhead
Bret Hedican St. Paul
Jordan Leopold Golden Valley
Mark Parrish Minneapolis
Matt Cullen Virginia
Paul Martin Elk River

2006 US Olympic Women's Team

Name Hometown
Natalie Darwitz Eagan
Jenny Potter Edina
Krissy Wendell Brooklyn Park

2010 US Olympic Men's Team

Name Hometown
Erik Johnson Bloomington
David Backes Blaine
Jamie Langenbrunner Cloquet
Zach Parise Prior Lake

2010 US Olympic Women's Team

Name Hometown
Natalie Darwitz Eagan
Gigi Marvin Warroad
Jenny Potter Edina

2014 US Olympic Men's Team

Name Hometown
David Backes Minneapolis
Justin Faulk South St. Paul
Paul Martin Elk River
Ryan McDonagh St. Paul
T.J. Oshie Warroad
Zach Parise Prior Lake
Derek Stepan Hastings
Blake Wheeler Robbinsdale

2014 US Olympic Women's Team

Name Hometown
Gigi Marvin Warroad
Anne Schleper St. Cloud
Lee Stecklin Roseville