skip navigation

March 6-9, 2019 Xcel Energy Center & 3M Arena at Mariucci


2019 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Class Team Goals Assists Total Points
Cole Hanson Class AA Blaine 5 3 8
Donte Lawson Class A Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 4 5 9

THE 75TH TOURNAMENT

In their ninth tournament appearance, St. Cloud Cathedral captured the Class A championship trophy following its 5-2 victory over Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin.  Edina, making their 28th trip to state tournament, concluded the four-day tournament with a Class AA championship title by defeating Eden Prairie, 3-2 in overtime, in the Class AA marquee game of the year.

SLAP SHOTS

  • S.T.A. Coaches Tom and Greg Vannelli announced they were both retiring from coaching.  The brothers duo led the Cadets to 11 state tournament appearances in the past 15 seasons.
  • Lakeville South senior goalie Henry Welsch Lakeville, during his team’s three-game state tournament, set a state tournament record for combined saves with 131.  This broke the old mark of 124 set in 1970 by St. Paul Johnson’s Doug Long.  Welsch made 63 saves in a triple-overtime loss to Eden Prairie in the quarterfinals, 34 in a victory over White Bear Lake in the consolation semifinals and another 34 against Duluth East in the consolation final.
  • Minnesota River; a co-op program between LeSeuer-Henderson, Belle Plaine, Cleveland, St. Peter, and Tri-City United, Montgomery made their tournament debut trip for the Bulldogs.
  • North Branch Vikings made their debut trip to state tournament.
  • Edina boys and girls hockey teams won state championships this year.  The only other time that has happened was in 2005 when the Academy of Holy Angels won the boy’s AA title and the girl’s won the Class A crown.
  • Tournament Attendance: 119,813

Lakeville South - Class AA Section 1

Roster Position Number
Henry Welsch 1 G
Tom Kroll 2 F
Griffin Ludtke 3 D
Jacob Gunderson 4 D
Wyatt Barton 5 D
Caden Rubischko 6 D
Zach Oelrich 7 F
Adam Harvey 9 F
Nico Aguilera 10 D
Jake Steinhagen 12 F
Riley Portner 13 F
Jack Novak 14 F
Sam Elasky 15 D
Cade Ahrenholz 19 F
Ryan Williams 20 F
Jack Malinski 21 D
Tucker Schumacher 22 F
Brett Johnson 23 D
Cameron Boche 28 F
Cody Ticen 30 G
Gracie Plescourt Manager
Jessica Dao Manager
Jordan Hufford Manager
Sheridan Norcia Manager
Janne Kivihalme Head Coach
Corey Campbell Assistant Coach
Lee Engstrom Assistant Coach

Eden Prairie - Class AA Section 2

Roster Position Number
Max Argetsinger D 2
Sam Pajor D 3
Keegan Langefels D 4
Austin Krebsbach F 5
Jacob Lillejord F 6
Spencer Rudrud F 7
Drew Holt F 8
John Mittelstadt F 9
Garrett Smith F 10
Clayton Shultz D 16
Sam Wilhite F 17
Jack Jensen F 18
Kai Stansberry F 20
Carter Batchelder F 22
Luke Mittelstadt D 27
Axel Rosenlund G 30
Ben Bullis G 31
Carson Jones F 37
AJ Horton D 39
Kameron Langefels D 42
Erik Christianson Manager
Jacob Rhee Manager
Henry Benson Manager
Lee Smith Head Coach
Paul Ranheim Assistant Coach
Tom Gerdes Assistant Coach

Saint Thomas Academy - Class AA Section 3

Roster Position Number
Muzzy Donohue G 1
Charlie Killian D 2
Carter Henry D 3
Will Schimek D 4
McClain Beaudette D 5
Thomas Winges D 6
Tanner Brouwer F 8
Nico Vega F 9
Ben Stucker F 10
Rob Christy F 11
Ryan O'Neill F 12
Will Soderling F 14
Jackson Hallum F 15
Jarod Wright F 16
Andrew Boemer D 17
Riley O'Brien F 19
Bjorn Kilen F 20
Brendan McFadden F 21
Luke Herzog F 22
Wes Gervais G 30
W. Herzog Manager
J. Stanley Manager
M. Dyrhaug Manager
M. McFarland Manager
Tom Vannelli Co-Head Coach
Greg Vannelli Co-Head Coach
Greg Monohan Assistant Coach
Mike Vannelli Assistant Coach
Rob Vannelli Assistant Coach
Aaron Hoiland Assistant Coach
Mark McCasy Assistant Coach
Andrew Commers Assistant Coach

White Bear Lake Area - Class AA Section 4

Roster Position Number
Grant Hofeld W 5
Samuel Verkerke C 6
Zachary Kuyava W 7
Samuel Newpower W 8
Lleyton Roed W 9
Billy Rose W 10
Jacob Klein D 11
Triston Johnson W 12
Cooper Anderson D 16
Joey Frattalone D 17
Brady O'Brien D 18
Ethan Moerke F 20
Carter Collins F 21
Luke Ahles D 22
Tyler Mckenzie F 23
Chase Bill C 26
Spencer Millard D 28
Blake Meister C 29
Tyler Steffens G 30
Evan Foss G 33
Gabe Bartlett Manager
Lauren Johnson Manager
Bella Bill Manager
Sydney Kuyava Manager
Tim Sager Head Coach
Chris Anderson Assistant Coach
Derek Simon Assistant Coach
Sean Padden Assistant Coach

Blaine - Class AA Section 5

Roster Position Number
Joe Daninger G 1
Zach Shaffer D 3
Mason Streeter D 6
Cole Ahlgren F 7
Hunter Hanson F 8
Will Hillman F 9
Noah Caldeen D 11
Ethan Scheibe F 12
Finn Loftus D 14
Cam Shoberg F 15
Carsen Richels F 17
Cole Hansen F 18
Zach Buzick F 19
Jack Reimann F 20
Nick Hauck D 21
Bryce Brodzinski F 22
Sean Schweiger F 24
Kaden Brazinsky D 25
Braden Lindsay F 29
Jonah Simonson G 31
Jack Krautkrmer Manager
Kabao Vang Manager
Ryan Olson Manager
Chris Carroll Head Coach
Jonathan Kell Assistant Coach
Nick Kulenkamp Assistant Coach
Steve Witkowski Assistant Coach

Edina - Class AA Section 6

Roster Position Number
Louden Hogg G 1
Jake Boltmann D 2
Nick Williams D 4
Drew Bishop D 6
Liam Malmquist F 7
Gunnar Johnson D 8
Peter Colby F 9
Mark Overman C 10
Grant Morton F 11
Cole Cavanagh F 12
Michael Shoemaker F 14
Luke Ruegemer F 15
Brett Chorske F 17
Mason Nevers F 18
Jackson Borst F 19
Mike Vorlicky D 20
Mason Reiners D 21
Jett Jungels F 22
Kevin Delaney F 23
Jack Wolfe G 30
Jack Goetzman Manager
Jack Linton Manager
Kris Where Manager
Jack Strouts Manager
Curt Giles Head Coach
Greg Aslakson Assistant Coach
Dick Blooston Assistant Coach
Josh Harding Assistant Coach
Dave Terwilliger Assistant Coach
Steve Mars Assistant Coach
Chris Knauff Assistant Coach
Tom Terwilliger Assistant Coach

Duluth East - Class AA Section 7

Roster Position Number
EJ Hietala D 2
Jayson Hagen D 9
Finn Hoops F 10
Jack Fellman F 11
Ryan Cummings D 12
David Holliday F 13
Ricky Lyle Jr. F 15
Charlie Erickson F 18
Jacob Jeannette F 19
Frederick Paine D 20
Carson Cochran D 21
Ryder Donovan F 22
Michael Sutherland D 23
Jack FitzGerald F 24
Jonathan Jones F 26
Logan Anderson F 28
Lukan Hanson G 30
Brendan Baker F 37
Brody Rabold G 39
Garrett Johnson D 40
Carter Meints Manager
Seth Hoffman Manager
Mike Randolph Head Coach
Dylan Mills Assistant Coach
Jake Boese Assistant Coach
Louie Krenzen Assistant Coach
Mike Renier Assistant Coach
Tim Cortes Assistant Coach

Moorhead - Class AA Section 8

Roster Position Number
Thomas Horan F 2
Luke Gramer D 3
Isaac Henkemeyer-Howe F 4
Kai Holm F 5
Nolan Westra F 7
Kyler Kleven F 10
Gavin Fullmer F 11
Grant Frisch D 12
Maccoy Gregoire D 13
Cullen Gess F 14
Nick Searls D 16
Carter Johnson F 18
Michael Overbo F 19
Lukas Feir F 20
Cade Moilanen D 21
Wyatt Gunkel D 24
Max Dronen F 26
Caden Triggs F 27
Hudson Hodges G 31
Ethan Miller G 33
Caden Howell Manager
Colton Westra Manager
Jon Ammerman Head Coach
Derek Thompson Assistant Coach
Sam Walstad Assistant Coach
Tony Kunka Assistant Coach

Minnesota River - Class A Section 1

Roster Position Number
Gunner Domine G 1
Matt Fink D 2
Charlie Weick F 3
Jade Reicks F 4
Brock Olson F 5
Blake Olness F 7
Hunter Wilmes F 8
Tyson Sowder F 9
Danny McCabe D 11
Alex Wilson D 13
Shawn Lehtinen D 14
Seth Reicks F 16
Lane Schwarz F 17
Ken Ringler F 18
Jake Rimstad D 19
Logan Throldahl F 20
Zack Wendorff F 21
Brady Sowder F 22
Tristen O'Brien D 24
Andrew Regner G 30
Breanna Hagen Manager
Eliza Hudson Manager
Bella Kapsner Manager
Taylor Hartmann Manager
Shea Roehrkasse Head Coach
Kris Wilke Assistant Coach
Shawn Weick Assistant Coach
Chris Miller Assistant Coach

Delano - Class A Section 2

Roster Position Number
Jack Keranen D 3
Colin Pettit D 6
Kory Dunnigan F 7
Brad Pinoniemi F 8
Garrett Durst D 11
Hogan Williams F 12
Adam Brown F 13
Tyler Selstad F 14
Tommy Peterson F 15
Jacob Marciniak F 17
Trevor Oja F 18
Joseph Blanchard F 21
Chuck Campion D 22
Chase Halonen F 24
Michael Weber F 27
Quinn Daly F 28
Aaron Kruse G 30
Colin Lommel D 33
Cade Lommel G 35
Luke Truax D 39
Jon Kraus Manager
Mark Halonen Manager
Gerrit van Bergen Head Coach
Chad Wagner Assistant Coach
Kevin Johnson Assistant Coach
Robbie Stocker Assistant Coach
Ron Guild Assistant Coach

New Ulm - Class A Section 3

Roster Position Number
Jack Raymond G 1
Glavine Schugel F 2
Josh Seidl F 3
Jace Addy F 4
Ryan Esser F 5
AJ Arneson F 6
Nolan Drill F 7
Landon Depew D 9
Braxten Hoffmann F 10
Landon Strong F 11
Ethan O'Connor D 12
Shane Esser D 14
Teagan Kamm F 15
Hunter Hulke F 16
Blake Tauer D 18
Kadon Strong D 19
Kyle Tauer F 20
Teddy Giefer D 21
Josh Gulden D 24
Kyle Esser G 33
Abbey Frauenholtz Manager
Cade Bushard Manager
Ryan Neuman Head Coach
Cody Kohn Assistant Coach
Sean Stewart Assistant Coach
Blake Burgau Assistant Coach

Mahtomedi - Class A Section 4

Roster Position Number
Colin Hagstrom F 4
Tony Neubeck D 5
Connor Stoker D 6
Noah Skillings D 8
Nikolai Dulak F 9
Kory Pilarski F 10
JD Metz D 11
Michael Miller F 13
Tommy Broten D 14
Dylan L'Allier F 15
Cole McCarver F 16
Joe Paradise F 17
Wyatt Begley D 18
Adam Johnson F 21
Dylan Duckson F 22
Tom Paradise F 24
Cole Klingbeil F 26
Ethan Peterson F 28
John Poirer G 30
Ben Dardis G 32
Ian Dougherty Manager
Ramiro Salas Manager
Dana Searles Manager
Timmy Gunderson Manager
Elli Guzzo Manager
Jeff Poeschl Head Coach
Alex Rogoscheske Assistant Coach
Matt Miskovich Assistant Coach
Tom Strelow Assistant Coach

North Branch - Class A Section 5

Roster Position Number
Roger Thomas D 2
Jordan Axberg D 3
Zak Rindahl F 5
Brennen James F 6
Justin Axberg F 8
Joey Kerchner F 9
Zachariah Larson D 10
Ben Huth F 11
Andrew Osland D 12
Mitchell Osowski F 13
Cody Croal F 14
Jacob Richards F 15
Alex Langevin D 16
Justin Sachs D 18
Kade Koecher F 20
Matt Courtright F 22
Dawson Johnson F 28
Braden Weyenberg G 31
Jake Turek G 35
Tucker Sachs F 38
Elise Thorp Manager
Rebecca Perales Manager
Matt Cottingham Head Coach
Aaron Bistram Assistant Coach
Toby Palewicz Assistant Coach
Zach Fairbanks Assistant Coach
Russ Bohaty Assistant Coach

St. Cloud Cathedral - Class A Section 6

Roster Position Number
Reid Bogenholm D 2
Jacob Hirschfeld F 3
Jon Bell D 4
Nolan Widman F 5
Cullen Hiltner F 6
Nate Martin F 7
Nate Warner F 8
Marcus Hjort F 10
Ethan Cumming F 11
Talon Lenzen D 13
CJ Zins D 15
Austin Howard F 17
Jack Smith F 20
Luke Schmidt D 21
Brayden Balfanz F 22
Blake Perbix F 27
Jackson Savoie F 29
Noah Amundson G 30
Devon Deieso D 32
Grant Martin G 35
Cade Anderson Manager
Brock Van Halbeck Manager
Ian Strong Manager
Stan Li Manager
Jacob Hirschfeld Manager
Eric Faust Manager
Nathan Budde Manager
Josh Revier Manager
Josh Minkkinen Manager
Derrick Brown Head Coach
Tom Bruce Assistant Coach
Ron Brown Assistant Coach
Travis Schneider Assistant Coach
David Spethmann Assistant Coach
Jake Van Halbeck Assistant Coach
Cal Herold Assistant Coach

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin - Class A Section 7

Roster Position Number
Logan Wright G 1
Ezra Carlson C 2
Darric Davidson W 3
Mitchell Vekich F 4
Brock Trboyevich D 6
Tristan Birdsall W 7
Ben Troumbly F 8
Cameron Lantz D 10
Aaron Elich D 11
Christian Miller D 12
Donte Lawson F 13
Steven Ugrich F 14
Ty Donahue D 15
Logan Seeley F 16
Micah Gernander W 17
Nikolai Rajala F 19
Will Jurgansen F 20
Nick Miskovich F 22
Spencer Bonham F 23
Tyler Penney G 30
Ethan Endreson Manager
Tom Cuellar Manager
Logan Bluntach Manager
Grant Clafton Head Coach
Adam Johnson Assistant Coach
Andy Sertich Assistant Coach
Steve Arbour Assistant Coach
Ben Steele Assistant Coach

East Grand Forks - Class A Section 8

Roster Position Number
Luke Vonesh D 2
Ethan Trebil F 4
Logan Spencer D 5
Mason Poolman F 6
Carter Beck F 7
Jake Hjelle F 8
Landon Parker F 9
Cole Avery F 11
Josh Nelson D 12
Cooper Holm F 14
Carson Schlenk F 16
Jackson Galstad F 17
Tanner Mack F 19
Trey Ausmus D 20
Brody Schultz F 22
Parker Anderson F 25
Brandon Anderson D 27
Tucker Brown G 30
Hunter Twite G 31
Kole Chupka F 39
Chris Axelson Manager
Zach Frost Manager
Tyler Palmiscno Head Coach
Nick Bowen Assistant Coach
Scott Oliver Assistant Coach

You could win VIP tickets to the 2022 Premier League Mornings Live Fan Fest in Philly!HOW TO ENTER