skip navigation

March 2-5, 2016 Xcel Energy Center & Mariucci Arena


2016 State Tournament Leading Scorers

Player Class Team Goals Assists Total Points
Casey Mittlestadt Class AA Eden Prairie 5 7 12
Cole Koepke Class A Hermantown 5 6 11
Ryan Sandelin Class A Hermantown 4 7 11

JINX SNAPPED

Hermantown's victory in the Class A championship game brought equal parts joy and relief.  The top-seeded Hawks cruised to a 5-0 victory over No. 2 Breck behind three goals in the first period and were never threatened.  The victory gave Hermantown its second Class A crown, but also snapped a string of six consecutive losses in the championship game dating from 2010-15.  In Class AA, No. 3 Wayzata was a surprise champion, toppling No. 1 Eden Prairie 5-3 in a battle of Lake Conference rivals.  Logan Lindstrand had the winner for Wayzata.  The Trojans earned a berth in the championship game with a 2-1 upset over No. 2 Stillwater in the semifinals.

SLAP SHOTS

  • St. Paul Academy made its state tournament debut.
  • Hermantown's Cole Koepke led Class A scorers with six goals and Eden Prairie's Casey Mittelstadt led the Class AA field with five.
  • Tournament Attendance: 123,316

Farmington - Class AA Section 1

Roster Position Number
Grady Hauswirth F 3
Devin Bernu D 4
Landon Lancaster D 5
Erik Holmstrom D 6
Andy Meyer F 7
Cody Billins D 8
John Siebenaler F 12
Jake Jensen F 15
Wyatt Jensen F 16
Tanner Sundt F 17
Tyler Jette D 18
Isaac Ferm F 20
Ethan Gauer D 21
Chase Johnson F 22
Matt Stansbury F 23
Darby Grengs F 25
Jordan Martinsen F 26
Alex Trippel F 28
Gavin Enright G 33
Kenneth Lacroix G 35
Kayla Benton Manager
Nikki Colvard Manager
Levi Johnson Manager
Greg May Head Coach
David May Assistant Coach
Jay Phillips Assistant Coach

Eden Prairie - Class AA Section 2

Roster Position Number
Shaun Durocher G 1
Tommy Hartle D 2
Louie Roehl D 3
Nicky Leivermann D 4
Jarod Blackowiak F 6
Noah Deraney D 8
Wesley Young F 9
Connor Olson F 10
Casey Mittelstadt F 11
Nolan Sulivan F 12
Andrew Erwin D 15
Michael Graham F 16
Cole Lawrence F 17
Hugh Truempi F 19
Gray Erwin D 20
Chris Kimball F 21
Spencer Steen F 23
Cooper Borchert F 26
Hunter Johannes F 27
Nick Wiencek G 30
Adam Ryski Manager
Sam Safgren Manager
Lee Smith Head Coach
Matt Bertram Assistant Coach
Paul Ranheim Assistant Coach
Steve Olinger Assistant Coach

Burnsville - Class AA Section 3

Roster Position Number
Nick Lee G 1
Roman Ahcan F 3
Nolan Sawchuk D 4
Jake Thomas F 5
Luke Bjork D 7
Logan Osland D 8
Ryan Brunner F 9
Gavin Wagner F 10
Ryan Killmer D 11
Ryan Pearson F 12
Donovan Johnson F 13
Tyler Smith F 16
Eric Otto F 17
Brenden Larson F 18
Cade Borchardt F 22
Luke Senta D 24
Colton Kirschbaum F 26
Daniel Sandvig F 27
Josh Kenney G 30
Brehdan Engum D 37
Allie Leeman Manager
Emily Glatt Manager
Randy Johnson Manager
Keith Taylor Manager
Aaron Dupre Manager
Janne Kivihalme Head Coach
Dan Boeser Assistant Coach
Frank Senta Assistant Coach
Randy Johnson Assistant Coach
Keith Taylor Assistant Coach
Aaron Dupre Assistant Coach

Stillwater - Class AA Section 4

Roster Position Number
Jesse Bjugstad D 3
Joey Novalany D 4
Joe Sorenson D 6
Matthew Stanton F 9
Jackson Cates F 10
Noah Cates F 11
Thomas Bruchu F 12
Austin Murr D 13
Parker Dutko F 14
Luke Manning F 15
Jack Mapstone D 16
Brody Swanson D 17
Gavin Holland F 18
Andrew Hoy D 19
Simon Sagissor F 21
TJ Sagissor F 22
Michael Kaufman F 25
Josh Benson G 30
Seth Eisele F 31
Mason Bartosh F 37
Jane Delahunt Manager
Montana Miller Manager
Matt Doman Head Coach
Paul Benson Assistant Coach
Rick Thomas Assistant Coach
Pete Hamilton Assistant Coach
Scott Bjugstad Assistant Coach

Anoka - Class AA Section 5

Roster Position Number
Casey Orn F 4
Travis Hudek D 6
Matthew Alto D 7
Carter Perry F 9
Andy Sutterer D 10
Colin Hans D 12
Jared Wilber F 13
Hunter Wanous F 15
Michael Talbot F 16
Blake Neumann F 19
Reese Grailer D 20
Tristan Morovsky F 22
Isaac Johnson F 23
Jack Giddings F 24
Taylor O'Neill F 27
Ben Saba F 28
Spencer Olson G 29
Nick Revering F 36
Dylan McLaughlin D 38
Brendan Corbin G 39
Amanda Myers Manager
Brooke Thoennes Manager
Todd Manthey Head Coach
Brian Mashuga Assistant Coach
Paul Talbot Assistant Coach
Ted Mishulis Assistant Coach

Wayzata - Class AA Section 6

Roster Position Number
Reid Waszczenko G 1
Andrew Urban F 2
Colin Schmidt F 5
Collin Kubinski D 8
Dillon Riley F 9
Tyler Stevens F 10
Jeff Greeninger F 12
Matt Cossette F 14
Amar Batra F 15
Matt Nelson F 16
Billy Duma F 17
Mark Senden F 18
Luke Paterson F 19
Jack Carlson D 20
Grant Anderson D 21
Griffin Ness F 22
Hank Sorensen D 23
Noah Fuhrmann D 24
Logan Lindstrand D 25
Alex Schilling G 30
Blake Alexander Manager
Pat O'Leary Head Coach
David Brown Assistant Coach
Bill Rooney Assistant Coach
Case Paxton Assistant Coach
Derek Olson Assistant Coach

Grand Rapids - Class AA Section 7

Roster Position Number
Joe Burt G 1
Michael Heitkamp D 2
Keaghan Graeber F 6
Blake McLaughlin F 7
Gavin Hain F 8
Alex Adams F 9
Jack Burnson F 10
Drake Anderson D 11
Jonah Bischoff F 12
Eric Soderberg F 14
Jack Bowman D 15
Connor Stefan F 16
Jason Koehn F 17
Hunter Huson D 18
Gunner Harris F 19
Micah Miller F 20
Mitchell Mattson F 21
Brendan Mark D 22
John Stampohar D 24
Gabe Holum G 30
Zach Stejskal G 35
Jake Mackenhausen Manager
Ricky Farago Manager
Trent Klatt Head Coach
Beau Giesler Assistant Coach
Chris Marinucci Assistant Coach

Bemidji - Class AA Section 8

Roster Position Number
Tyler McNamara F 5
Ryan Pogue F 7
Matthew Gregg F 10
Alex Pollock F 11
Jaret Lalli D 12
Josh Lusby F 13
Taylor Anderson D 15
Rocky Copiskey F 16
Noah Nei F 17
Hunter Olson F 18
Brady Tatro F 19
Nick Leitner D 21
Chase Hartje D 24
Cole Hartje F 25
Erik Fitzgerald D 27
Carson Olson G 33
Matt Fitzgerald G 35
Noah Holter D 38
Jack Johnson F 39
Matt Hanchon F 44
Alex Huber Manager
Chase Todavich Manager
Wade Chiodo Head Coach
Eric Monsrud Assistant Coach
Kraig Petrowski Assistant Coach
Tom Shinabargar Assistant Coach

Mankato West - Class A Section 1

Roster Position Number
Willie Meyer F 4
Brandon Pahl F 7
Nick Wieben D 8
Gabe Langworthy F 9
Jimmy Miller F 10
Hunter Snell F 11
Kyle Looft D 15
Alex Hale F 17
Tyler Loe F 18
Lucas Pfeiffer D 19
Nick Spiess F 20
Cole Fossen F 21
Ben Heichel F 23
Jarrid Nickels D 24
Sam Heichel D 27
Ethan Swenson D 28
Kam Krueger F 29
Lucas Baker G 30
Jackson Peterson G 35
Andrew Cline D 41
Jaycee Anderson Manager
John Miller Manager
Curtis Doell Head Coach
Danny Heath Assistant Coach
Jason Anderson Assistant Coach
Nate Olsen Assistant Coach

Breck School - Class A Section 2

Roster Position Number
Blaine Madson G 1
Brandon Leitz D 6
Charlie Gamer F 7
Chase Ellingson F 8
Will Torgerson C 9
Carter Breitenfeldt F 10
Austin Heidemann F 11
Justin Paschke F 12
Josh Strom D 13
Brendan Madson C 14
Mitchel Machlitt F 15
Evan Beniek F 16
Tyler Scott F 17
Harrison Klopp F 21
Nick Strom D 23
Dalton Weigel D 25
William Blake F 26
Grant Parrish F 28
Linden Olness G 31
Justin Paulsen D 55
Les Larson Head Coach
Pete Larson Assistant Coach
Josh Tucker Assistant Coach
Charlie Schaitberger Assistant Coach
Glen Lang Assistant Coach
Jack Cavanaugh Assistant Coach

Litchfield/Dassel Cokato - Class A Section 3

Roster Position Number
Dylan Lemke G 1
Filip Haataja D 2
Casey Peterson F 3
Brandt Pederson F 4
Jared Pederson F 5
Kevin Grangroth F 6
David Raisanen F 7
Killian Keaveny D 8
Jake Jones F 9
Paul Janckila F 10
Bailey Emery F 11
Carson Deal F 13
Paul Raisanen F 14
Luke Benson F 16
Holton Miller D 17
Orin Grangroth D 18
Logan Niemela F 19
Ben Haugo D 20
Jerrod Niska G 30
Zach Carlson G 33
Matt Wedin Manager
Riley DeWolf Manager
Chris Olson Head Coach
Chuck Wedin Assistant Coach
Craig Mckechney Assistant Coach
Terry Dvorak Assistant Coach

St. Paul Academy - Class A Section 4

Roster Position Number
Danny Reich G 1
Charlie Ward D 3
Weston Lombard D 6
Cullen McCabe D 7
Justin Jallen F 8
Devlin McCabe F 9
Riley Bowman F 10
Matt Dahlseide F 11
Kieran Gallagher D 12
Nolan Gifford F 14
Adam Zukowski D 16
Sam Petronio F 17
Evan Dahlseide D 18
Jack Johnston F 19
Jake Hosszu F 20
Will Kelly F 22
Oliver Hoeschen F 23
Jack Sulivan D 26
Noel Parker D 27
Andrew Beran G 29
Alex Qin Manager
Jon Thomas Manager
Matt Funk Head Coach
Charlie Hammel Assistant Coach
Eddie Wynne Assistant Coach
Phil Angell Assistant Coach

Princeton - Class A Section 5

Roster Position Number
Owen Othoudt G 1
Cole Heinemann F 2
Jake S. Carlson F 3
Tyler McAlpine F 5
Nick Hunn F 9
Hunter Orrock F 11
Jake Oakes F 12
Diego Nevares D 14
Sam Schroeder F 16
Derek Abrahamson F 17
Logan Peterson F 18
Jake D. Carlson D 21
Zach Betzler D 22
Josh Swanson F 24
Trevor Nyberg F 25
Johnny Groebner D 28
Gabe Pangerl G 32
George Rhode F 36
Lake Glaser D 39
Lucas Voce F 40
Monet Cairns Manager
Summer Lindquist Manager
Lindsey Broda Manager
Jeff Hanson Head Coach
Erik Ross Assistant Coach
Ken Hembre Assistant Coach
Dr. Robin Fischer Assistant Coach
Nathan Cairns Assistant Coach

St. Cloud Cathedral - Class A Section 6

Roster Position Number
Jake Levinski G 1
Logan Neu F 2
Tanner Schmit F 3
Jake Van Halbeck F 4
Connor Beltz F 6
Jack Petroske F 7
Vinny McStott F 8
Jeron Hirschfeld D 10
Colin Strong F 11
Adam Poganski F 14
Trevor Cornelius D 15
Max LaBine D 17
Michael Spethmann F 19
Zack Sellner D 23
Reagan Garden F 27
Camren Dehler G 31
Jake Bastien D 34
Keegan Karki G 35
Sam Medvec D 43
Matson Courrier F 44
Cade Anderson Manager
Peter Bennett Manager
Derrick Brown Head Coach
Tom Bruce Assistant Coach
Ron Brown Assistant Coach
Travis Schneider Assistant Coach
TJ Bruce Assistant Coach
Cal Herold Assistant Coach

Hermantown - Class A Section 7

Roster Position Number
Matt Valure W 4
Wyatt Aamodt D 5
Trent Madill D 6
Jacob Herter C 7
Jesse Jacques W 8
Eric Gotz D 9
Dawson Pietrusa D 10
Ryan Sandelin C 11
Dylan Samberg D 12
Parker Simmons C 13
Brendan Baker W 14
Logan Judnick W 16
Tyler Watkins C 18
Dylan Kolquist W 20
James Lindberg W 23
Peter Grytdahl D 25
Cole Koepke W 27
Nolan Halverson D 29
Luke Olson G 32
Cade McEwen G 35
Gage Kuhlmey Manager
Alexis Zotti Manager
Sarah Donofrio Manager
Caden Erickson Manager
Bruce Plante Head Coach
Daryl Illikainen Assistant Coach
Craig Peterson Assistant Coach
Nate Buck Assistant Coach
Matt Swanson Assistant Coach

Thief River Falls - Class A Section 8

Roster Position Number
Aaron Berzinski F 2
Blair Lindholm F 3
Wyatt Ortloff D 4
Kristopher Joppru F 6
Christian Larson D 7
Riley Bakken F 8
Lucas Magnusson F 12
Ethan Johnson F 14
Zachary Lee F 15
Aaron Myers F 16
Logan Lane F 17
Danny Dicken F 19
Jorde Sturgeon D 21
Parker Lane F 22
Brady Anderson D 26
Michael Johnson F 27
Brandon Gehrls D 29
Chase Myhrer G 31
Kade Nelson G 35
Brendan Bushy D 66
Mason Masseth Manager
Taylor Sauve Manager
Janaka Erickson Manager
Tim Bergland Head Coach
Bob Huot Assistant Coach
Rick Johnson Assistant Coach
Scott Bergland Assistant Coach

You could win VIP tickets to the 2022 Premier League Mornings Live Fan Fest in Philly!HOW TO ENTER