Quantcast
skip navigation
Home History Teams MN Icons State Tourney MHCA Hall of Fame Arenas Media About Us

Minnesota Mr. Hockey Award Finalists


2010 Mr. Hockey Award Banquet

The Minnesota Mr. Hockey Award is given annually to the outstanding senior high school boys' hockey player in the state of Minnesota following the State High School hockey tournament.  Since 1985, the Mr. Hockey Award winner is elected by a panel of National Hockey League Scouts, Junior Scouts/Coaches and select media members from around the state. The 30+ year old annual award is given to the states top player aptly named Minnesota Mr. Hockey.  The Mr. Hockey and Frank Brimsek - Mr. Goalie awards are both sponsored by the Minnesota Minute Men.


* Denotes Winner

1985 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Tom Chorske Minneapolis Southwest
Dave Espe White Bear Lake
Tom Hanson Hibbing
Todd Richards Robbinsdale Armstrong
Dan Tousignant Boomington Kennedy

1986 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*George Pelawa Bemidji
Scott Bloom Burnsville
Lance Pitlick Robbinsdale Cooper
Tom Quinlan Hill-Murray
Blaine Rude Fergus Falls

1987 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Kris Miller Greenway
Ken Gernander Greenway
Mike Vukonich Duluth Denfield
Joe Decker Bloomington Kennedy
Jason Miller Bloomington Kennedy

1988 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Larry Olimb Warroad
Chad Erickson Warroad
Sean Hill Duluth East
Tom Pederson Bloomington Jefferson
Jeff Saterdalen Bloomington Jefferson

1989 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Trent Klatt Osseo
Doug Zmolek Rochester John Marshall
Bryan Schoen Minnetonka
Jon Brill Grand Rapids
Tom Newman Blaine

1990 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Joe Dziedzic Edison
Billy Lund Roseau
Mike Muller Wayzata
Craig Johnson Hill-Murray
Tom Nevers Edina

1991 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Darby Hendrickson Richfield
Steve Magnusson Anoka
Brad Konik Bloomington Kennedy
Rusty Fitzgerald Duluth East
Joe Tamminen Virginia

1992 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Brian Bonin White Bear Lake
Bobby Dustin Roseville
Kirk Nielson Grand Rapids
Jeff Romfro Blaine
Dan Trebil Bloomington Jefferson

1993 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Nick Checco Bloomington Jefferson
Tim Harberts Wayzata
Mike Maristuen Roseville
Rick Mrozik Cloquet
Stewart Swenson St. Cloud Apollo

1994 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Mike Crowley Bloomington Jefferson
Joe Bianchi Bloomington Jefferson
Brian Bolf Hibbing
Woody Glines Elk River
Jason Godbout Hill-Murray
Clint Johnson Duluth East
Ryan Kraft Moorhead
Jesse Sampair Mahtomedi
Jason Sells South St. Paul
Jason Stewart Simley

1995 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Erik Rasmussen St. Louis Park
Mike Anderson Bloomington Jefferson
Matt Cullen Moorhead
Mark Parrish Bloomington Jefferson
Wyatt Smith Warroad

1996 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*David Spehar Duluth East
Ben Clymer Bloomington Jefferson
Mike Lyons St. Paul Johnson
Erik Maksimenko Elk River
Shawn Pogreba St. Paul Johnson

1997 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Aaron Miskovich Grand Rapids
Dan Carlson Edina
Matt Leimbeck Rochester Mayo
Dylan Mills Duluth East
Erik Westrum Apple Valley

1998 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Johnny Pohl Red Wing
Nick Angell Duluth East
Dave Hergert Bloomington Jefferson
Patrick O'Leary Robbinsdale Armstrong
Erik Wendell Maple Grove

1999 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Jeff Taffe Hastings
Derrick Byfuglien Roseau
Jay Dardis Proctor
Matt Koalska Hill-Murray
Dan Welch Hastings

2000 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Paul Martin Elk River
Matt Hendricks Blaine
Tim Jackman Blaine
Colin Peters Eden Prairie
Aaron Slattengren Proctor

2001 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Marty Sertich Roseville
Jake Brenk Breck
Mike Erickson Eden Prairie
Tim Hambly White Bear Lake
Aaron Johnson Robbinsdale Armstrong

2002 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Gino Guyer Greenway
David Backes Spring Lake Park
Tom Biondich International Falls
Ryan Carter White Bear Lake
Tommy Kolar Duluth East
Nick Licari Duluth East
Travis Morin Osseo
B.J. Radovich Hermantown
Mark Van Guilder Roseville

2003 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Nate Dey North St. Paul
Brent Borgen Mahtomedi
Sean Garrity North St. Paul
Ben Gordon International Falls
Ryan Hawkins Eden Prairie
Jimmy Kilpatrick Academy of Holy Angels
Mike Lundin Apple Valley
Brad Peterson Bloomington Jefferson
Garrett O. Regan Hill-Murray
Scott Thauwald Rochester Mayo

2004 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Tom Gorowsky Centennial
Will Engasser Blake
Blake Friesen Benilde-St. Margaret
Brian Gifford Moorhead
Alex Goligoski Grand Rapids
Jack Hillen Academy of Holy Angels
Sam Kelly Hill-Murray
Rob Page Blake
Mike Taylor Academy of Holy Angels
J.T. Wyman Blake

2005 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Brian Lee Moorhead
Matt Ambroz New Prague
R.J. Anderson Centennial
Brian Connelly Bloomington Jefferson
Robby Dee Breck
Jared Hummel Academy of Holy Angels
Matt Niskanen Virginia
Mitch Ryan Cloquet
T.J. Oshie Warroad
Chris VandeVelde Moorhead

2006 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*David Fischer Apple Valley
Jay Barriball Academy of Holy Angels
Michael Forney Thief River Falls
Jordan Fulton Breck
David Grun White Bear Lake
Kyle Medvec Apple Valley
Joey Miller Wayzata
Nick Oslund Burnsville
Andy Sackirson St. Louis Park
Carl Sneep Brainerd

2007 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Ryan McDonagh Cretin-Derham Hall
Jordy Christian Moorhead
Mike Dorr Roseville
Tyler Johnson Cloquet
Nick Larson Hill-Murray
John Lee Moorhead
Aaron Marvin Warroad
Taylor Matson Academy of Holy Angels
Matt Reber Edina
Patrick White Grand Rapids

2008 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Aaron Ness Roseau
Tyler Barnes Burnsville
J. T. Brown Rosemount
Corey Fienhage Eastview
Jake Gardiner Minnetonka
Joe Gleason Edina
Justin Jokinen Cloquet
Zach Lehrke Park Rapids
Drew Olson Brainerd
Jake Youso International Falls

2009 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Nick Leddy Eden Prairie
Dan DeLisle Totino-Grace
Marshall Everson Edina
Ben Hanowski Little Falls
Tyler Lapic New Prague
Anders Lee Edina
Danny Mattson Academy of Holy Angels
Zach Palmquist South St. Paul
Tyler Pitlick Centennial
Max Tardy Duluth East

2010 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Nick Bjugstad Blaine
Mark Alt Cretin-Derham Hall
Joey Benik St. Francis
Cal Decowski Andover
Max Gardiner Minnetonka
Caleb Herbert Bloomington Jefferson
Justin Holl Minnetonka
Christian Isackson St. Thomas Academy
Adam Krause Hermantown
Brock Nelson Warroad

2011 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Kyle Rau Eden Prairie
Josh Archibald Brainerd
Ben Bahe Hill-Murray
Jon Brodzinski Blaine
Tony Cameranesi Wayzata
Patrick Daly Benilde-St. Margaret’s
Max Everson Edina
Steven Fogarty Edina
Garrett Hendrickson Virginia
Joseph LaBate Academy of Holy Angels

2012 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Justin Kloos Lakeville South
Will Merchant Eagan
Grant Opperman Breck
Judd Peterson Duluth Marshall
Jake Randolph Duluth East
Charlie Sampair Hill-Murray
Eric Schurhamer St. Thomas Academy
Jared Thomas Hermantown
Dom Toninato Duluth East
Michael Zajac Eagan

2013 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Grant Besse Benilde-St. Margaret’s
Jake Bischoff Grand Rapids
Zach Glienke Eagan
Jake Jackson Tartan
Adam Johnson Hibbing-Chisholm
Dan Labosky Benilde-St. Margaret’s
Zach LaValle Hill-Murray
Parker Reno Edina
T.J. Roo Totino-Grace
Tommy Vannelli Minnetonka

2014 Mr. Hockey Finalists

Player Team
*Avery Peterson Grand Rapids
Philip Beaulieu Duluth East
Tyler Cline Blaine
Spencer Naas Benilde-St. Margaret’s
Tyler Nanne Edina
Mitch Slattery Hill-Murray
Steven Spinner Eden Prairie
Luc Snuggerud Eden Prairie
Nick Wolff Eagan
Zach Yon Roseau